No photo available. Represent Cochin Hanifa? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 114,840 this week

Cochin Hanifa (1951–2010)

Cochin Hanifa was born on April 22, 1951 in Kochi, Kerala, India as Salim Ahmed Ghoush. He was an actor and writer, known for Enthiran (2010), Madras Town (2010) and Anniyan (2005). He died on February 2, 2010 in Chennai, Tamil Nadu, India. See full bio »

Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 75 people
created 01 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Cochin Hanifa.
1 win. See more awards »

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Writer | Director | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (185 credits)
 2010 Enthiran
Traffic Police
 2010 Madras Town
Nambi
 2009 Vettaikaran
Complex owner
 2009 Loud Speaker
Sarngadharan
 2009 Ee Pattanathil Bhootham
Jailer
 2009 Heylassa
 2009 A Aa E Ee
Vedachalam
 2009/I Colors
 2008 Bullet
 2008 Twenty:20
Peruchazhi Vasu
 2008 Kurukshetra
 2008 Poi Solla Porom
Vijayakumar
 2008 Thirakkatha
Krishnadas
 2008 Jayam Kondaan
Arjun's Neighbour
 2008 Parunthu
 2008 Arai Enn 305-il Kadavul
Giri Chettan
 2008/I Cycle
 2007 Janmam
 2007 Paradesi
Head Constable
 2007 Kichamani M.B.A.
Jinnah
 2007 Alibhai
 2007 Mission 90 Days
NSG Doctor (as Kochin Haneefa)
 2007 July 4
Aboobakkar
 2007 Sivaji
Minister A.Kulandaivelu / V. Kumar Velu (as V.M.C. Hanifa)
 2007 Chota Mumbai
Vasu
 2007 Detective
Opposition Leader
 2007 Deepavali
Settu
 2007 Mayavi
Jailor
 2007 Inspector Garud
Govindan
 2007 Kireedam
Chellapaandi
 2007 Romeoo
Ratheesh Kumar
 2006 Aanachandam
 2006 Red Salute
 2006 Keerthi Chakra
Nairettan
 2006 Thuruppu Gulan
Raman Kartha
 2006 Madhuchandralekha
Abootty
 2006 Kilukkam Kilukilukkam
Appukuttan
 2006 Pattiyal
Yela Annan
 2006 Vargam
Gopalakrishna Pillai
 2006 Lion
 2005 Thotti Jaya (as V.M.C. Hanifa)
 2005 Anandabhadram
Maravi Mathai
 2005 Rajamanikyam
Varghese
 2005 Nerariyan CBI
George C. Nair
 2005 Pandippada
Ummachan
 2005 Anniyan
The Person Who Stops His New Car
 2005 Ben Johnson
 2005 Daivanamathil
 2005 Chandrolsavam
Sreedharan
 2005 Iruvattam Manavatti
Ambujakshan
 2005 Udayananu Tharam
'Sona' Balan
 2005 Vacation
Urumees
 2004 Maratha Nadu
Hamsakunju
 2004 Vesham
 2004 Maampazhakkaalam
Manathudi Madhavan
 2004 Youth Festival
Kannappan
 2004 Vettam
 2004 Runway
Divakaran
 2004 Chathikkatha Chanthu
Dharma
 2004 Vismayathumbathu
Nandakumar
 2004 Kerala House Udan Vilpanakku
Vadival Vasu
 2004 C.I. Mahadevan 5 Adi 4 Inchu
Mahadevan
 2003 Pattanathil Sundaran
Shekhara Pillai
 2003 Pulival Kalyanam
Dharmendra
 2003 Hariharan Pillai Happy Aanu
Velappan
 2003 Swapnakoodu
Philipose
 2003 C.I.D. Moosa
Vikraman
 2003 Vellithira
Panchayath President
 2003 Kilichundan Mampazham
Kalandan Haji
 2003 Thilakkam
Bhaskaran
 2003 Kasthuriman
 2003 Satyaghath: Crime Never Pays (as Hanifa Kochin)
 2002 Bamboo Boys
Makku
 2002 Chirikkudukka
Sathyavan
 2002 Kaiyethum Doorath
Kundara Sharangan
 2002 Kannaki
Ravunni
 2002 Kunjikkoonan
Thoma
 2002 Mazhathullikkilukkam
Mathukutty
 2002 Oomappenninu Uriyadappayyan
Punchiri Pushparaj
 2002 Phantom
 2002 Pranyamanithooval
Moosakka
 2002 Snehithan
Sudarshanan
 2002 Meesha Madhavan
Thrivikraman
 2001 Dubai
Victor Sebastian
 2001 Praja
 2001 Citizen
 2001 One-Man Show
Prem
 2001 Bharthavudyogam
'Minnal' Prathapan Nair
 2001 Sundrapurushan
Alavuddin
 2001 Ee Parakkum Thalika
Veerappan Kurup
 2001 Kakkakuyil
Local goon
 2001 Soothradharan
Mani Uncle
 2000 Arayannegalude Veedu
Gangadhara Menon
 2000 Dada Sahib
Raghavan
 2000 Mr. Butler
Swamy
 1999 Angene Oru Avadhikkalathu
Jose Panachikadan
 1999 Chandamama
Natwarlal
 1999 Crime File
Jamal
 1999 Friends
Sundareshan
 1999 Independence
 1999 Megham
 1999 Mudhalvan
CM's PA
 1999 Njangal Santhushtaranu
Soudamini's Husband
 1999 Panchapandavar
Varkey
 1999 Pathram
DIG J. David Sabhapathy
 1999 Udayapuram Sulthan
Beeran Kutty
 1999 Vazhunnor
Vadakkathala Sivadas
 1998 Elavamkodu Desam
Singer
 1998 Harikrishnans
Kunjikuttan
 1998 Kanmadam
Police Officer
 1998 Mangalya Pallakku
Raghavan
 1998 Punjabi House
Gangadharan
 1998 Soorya Vanam
 1998 Vismayam
 1998 Kadhala Kadhala
Fraud
 1998 The Truth
 1997 Aaram Thamburan
Govindankutty
 1997 Aniyathi Pravu
Eeyo
 1997 Lelam
Jayasimhan
 1997 Mayaponman
 1997 Nagarapuranam
Manikyan Thampuran
 1997 Newspaper Boy
Jagadeeshwara Iyer
 1997 Superman
Rajan Philip
 1997 Chandralekha
 1996 Kala Pani
Ahmed Kutty
 1996 Kaliveedu
Dr. Gonzales
 1996 Hitler
Jabbar
 1996 Azhakiya Ravanan
Varghese
 1995 Mannar Mathai Speaking
Eldho
 1995 Thacholi Varghese Chekavar
Puthooran
 1994 Bheesmacharya
Sidharthan
 1994 Kinnaripuzhayoram
Mental Patient
 1994 Sagaram Sakshi
Sudhakaran
 1994 Vishnu
Advocate
 1993 Devasuram
Achuthan
 1993 Mahanadi
Dhanush (as V.M.C. Hanifa)
 1993 Vatsalyam
Man on the Bullock Cart
 1991 Abhimanyu
 1989 Vandanam
 1987 Cheppu
Inspector
 1987 Aankiliyude Tharattu
Sudhir
 1986 Thalavattam
 1986 Mazha Peyyunnu Maddalam Kottunnu
Kadathanattu Pappan Gurukal
 1985 Kaiyum Thalayum Purathidaruthu
Bus Passanger
 1985 Makan Ente Makan
Doctor
 1984 Ente Upasana
Doctor
 1984 Inakkilly
Peter
 1984 Koottinilamkili
Krishnanunny's Roommate
 1984 Piriyilla Naam
Johnie
 1983 Aa Rathri
 1983 Attakkalasam
Kuttappan
 1983 Bhookambam
Anwar
 1983 Thaalam Thettiya Tharattu
Chandran
 1981 Aarathi
Gangan
 1981 Raktham
Neelandan
 1980 Karimpana
 1980 Moorkhan
Police Officer
 1980 Sakthi
Khadir
 1979 Aavesham
 1979 Mamangam
Samoothiri's Warrior
Show Show Writer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Cochin Haneefa | Kochin Haneefa | Cochin Hanif | V.M.C. Hanifa | Cochin Haniffa | Hanifa Kochin
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

V. M. C. Haneefa See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Recent Posts
RIP Cochin Hanifa jojyjohn007
Discuss Cochin Hanifa on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page