STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 145 this week

Michael Haneke


Michael Haneke was born on March 23, 1942 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. He is a writer and director, known for The White Ribbon (2009), Amour (2012) and Caché (2005). He has been married to Susanne since 1983. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

"What Liam Cunningham 'Liberated' From the "Game of Thrones" Set

Liam Cunningham (Ser Davos Seaworth) reveals what souvenir he lifted from the "Game of Thrones set and why. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Who Wore It Best at Comic-Con?

Check out some of our favorite Comic-Con cosplayers, who in some cases looked every bit as good as their inspirations.

Compare cosplayers with their inspirations

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 03 Sep 2011
 
a list of 32 images
created 13 Jan 2014
 
a list of 30 people
created 19 Oct 2015
 
a list of 32 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 42 people
created 5 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Haneke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 95 wins & 85 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The White Ribbon
(2009)
Amour
Amour Writer
(2012)
Caché
Caché Writer
(2005)
The Piano Teacher
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (24 credits)
 2017 Happy End (written by)
 2012 Amour (screenplay)
 2009 The White Ribbon (story) / (written by)
 2007 Funny Games (written by)
 2005 Caché (written by)
 2003 Time of the Wolf (writer)
 2000 Code Unknown
 1997 Funny Games
 1997 Das Schloß (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1993 Die Rebellion (TV Movie)
 1993 Tatort (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Kesseltreiben (1993) ... (writer)
 1992 Benny's Video
 1991 Nachruf für einen Mörder (TV Movie)
 1989 Der siebente Kontinent (writer)
 1987 Schmutz (dialogue)
 1984 Wer war Edgar Allan? (TV Movie)
 1979 Lemminge (TV Mini-Series) (2 episodes)
- Verletzungen (1979)
- Arkadien (1979)
 1976 Drei Wege zum See (TV Movie) (adaptation)
 1974 After Liverpool (TV Movie)
Show Show Director (24 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (6 credits)
Show Show Self (39 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on why he considers Marlon Brando and Jean-Louis Trintignant to be his favorite actors] They don't externalize or project everything. They keep a mystery within themselves, and that I think is the sign of a truly great actor, to be able to maintain that. See more »

Trivia:

One of 105 people invited to join AMPAS in 2008. See more »

Trademark:

Use of extremely long static takes See more »

Nickname:

Slappy

Star Sign:

Aries

Contribute to This Page