STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 1,275 this week

Michael Haneke


Michael Haneke was born on March 23, 1942 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. He is a writer and director, known for The White Ribbon (2009), Amour (2012) and Caché (2005). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

Family Entertainment Guide

Looking for movies and TV shows the whole family can watch together? Check out our Family Entertainment Guide.

Visit the Family Entertainment Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 35 people
created 13 Nov 2011
 
a list of 40 people
created 28 Feb 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 11 May 2012
 
a list of 43 people
created 11 Nov 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Haneke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 91 wins & 78 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The White Ribbon
(2009)
Amour
Amour Writer
(2012)
Caché
Caché Writer
(2005)
The Piano Teacher
(2001)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Writer: Movie (14 credits)
 2017 Happy End (written by) (post-production)
 2012 Amour (screenplay)
 2009 The White Ribbon (story) / (written by)
 2007 Funny Games (written by)
 2005 Caché (written by)
 2003 Time of the Wolf (writer)
 2000 Code Unknown
 1997 Funny Games
 1992 Benny's Video
 1989 The Seventh Continent (writer)
 1987 Schmutz (dialogue)
Show Show Writer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Director: Movie (12 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (28 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

The mainstream cinema tries to feed you the idea that there are solutions, but that's bullshit. You can make a lot of money with these lies. But if you take the viewer seriously as your partner, the only thing that you can do is to put the questions strongly. In this case, maybe he will find some answer. If you give the answer, you lie. Whatever kind of security you try to feed somebody is an ... See more »

Trivia:

His statement that "A feature film is twenty-four lies per second" is a reversal of and most likely a reference to Jean-Luc Godard's famous quote, "The cinema is truth, twenty-four frames per second.". See more »

Trademark:

Short outbursts of violence, often occurring off-screen. See more »

Nickname:

Slappy

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Are there any similar filmmakers to Haneke? TheLoneGunmen
Oscar Award niurka
How do you pronounce 'Hanake'? poodles_and_noodles
Haneke wrote a script for a science fiction film chris_vienna_austria
So, what's next? TheLoneGunmen
What Michael Haneke and Christoph Waltz have in common chris_vienna_austria
Discuss Michael Haneke on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page