STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 396 this week

Michael Haneke


Michael Haneke was born on March 23, 1942 in Munich, Bavaria, Germany. He is a director and writer, known for The White Ribbon (2009), Amour (2012) and Caché (Hidden) (2005). He is married to Susanne. They have four children. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Michael Haneke? Add or change photos

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 33 people
created 22 Jan 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 24 Feb 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 26 Feb 2014
 
a list of 22 people
created 20 Mar 2014
 
a list of 36 people
created 7 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Haneke's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 2 Oscars. Another 92 wins & 68 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Director: Movie (11 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (11 credits)
Show Show Director: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Writer: TV (10 credits)
Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art department: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Short (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (26 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (5 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 8 Articles | 3 Pictorials | See more »

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I try to get closer to reality, to get close to the contradictions. The cinema world can be a real world rather than a dream world. See more »

Trivia:

Twice winner of the Palme d'Or at the Cannes Film Festival for The White Ribbon (2009) and Amour (2012). The other directors to have won the Palme twice are Bille August, Jean-Pierre Dardenne & Luc Dardenne, Alf Sjöberg, Shôhei Imamura, Emir Kusturica and Francis Ford Coppola. See more »

Trademark:

Cuts to black between scenes See more »

Nickname:

Slappy

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Are there any similar filmmakers to Haneke? TheLoneGunmen
How do you pronounce 'Hanake'? poodles_and_noodles
Oscar Award niurka
Haneke wrote a script for a science fiction film chris_vienna_austria
So, what's next? TheLoneGunmen
I'd be curious to know how wealthy someone like Haneke actually is. queens2010
Discuss Michael Haneke on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page