No photo available. Represent Hajime Hana? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 601,311 this week

Hajime Hana (1930–1993)

Hajime Hana was born on February 9, 1930 in Tokyo, Japan as Sadao Nonoyama. He was an actor and composer, known for Kaisha monogatari: Memories of You (1988), Un ga yokerya (1966) and Preparation for the Festival (1975). He was married to Yoko Shimamura. He died on August 10, 1993. See full bio »

Died:

(age 63)

From Fair to Fierce: Disney Princesses Past and Present

Beauty and the Beast star Emma Watson is now among a collection of beloved movie characters. Look back at this formidable group of animated and live-action princesses.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hajime Hana's work have you seen?

User Polls

4 wins & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Un ga yokerya
(1966)
Jingi no hakaba
Jingi no hakaba Shuzo Kawada
(1975)

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Composer | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (113 credits)
 1992 Shôrishatachi
Yokichi Kamio
 1990 Tekken
 1990 Rinrin to (TV Series)
Den'emon
 1990 Donmai
Yasubei
 1989 Haru kuru oni
 1989 Twilight of the Cockroaches
Dad (voice)
 1988 Yamadamura waltz
Itaru Kanda
 1986 Kinema no tenchi
Yasugoro
 1986 Don-matsugoro no seikatsu
Mitsuo Okazaki
 1985 Kai
Ogasawara
 1984 The Horizon
Kanjiro
 1983 Natsukashii furaibo
Gengoro Ban
 1982 Kazoku gêmu (TV Movie)
Morio Numata
 1981 Oinochi choudai! (TV Series)
 1981 Nerawareta gakuen
Koji's father
 1980 Tantei monogatari (TV Series)
- Mean Streets (1980)
 1979 Hunter in the Dark
Hanba
 1979 Ôgon no inu
Motomura
 1978 Yasei no shômei
Lieutenant Muranaga
 1977 Ningen no shômei
Detective Takeshi Yokowata
 1977 Jiguzagu burûsu (TV Series)
 1977 Nihonjin no heso
Dry cleaning shop owner / Lorry driver / Lighting man
 1975 Preparation for the Festival
Kiyoma Oki
 1975 Erimomisaki
Yasuko's Father
 1975 Jingi no hakaba
Shuzo Kawada
 1974 Furimukuna, Tsurukichi (TV Series)
Narahachi
 1974 Aoi sanmyaku (TV Series)
 1973 Suikoden (TV Series)
Wu Sung
 1973 Hashire! K-100 (TV Series)
Takashi's father
 1973 Taiyô ni hoero! (TV Series)
Shinko's Father
- Oshinko keiji tanjô (1973) ... Shinko's Father
 1972 Umarekawatta Tamegorô
Tamegoro Bando
 1970 Cleopatra: Queen of Sex
Caesar (voice)
 1970 Naniga nandemo tamegorô
Tamegoro Bando
 1970 Hotsprings Holiday
Chief of Police
 1969 Dai bakuhatsu
 1969 Kureji no buchamukure daihakken
Daigoro Hanakawado
 1968 Imaginary Paradise
Detective A
 1968 Kawachi fûten zoku
Tôgo Kon'no
 1967 Monsieur Zivaco
Syôgorô Akechi / Detective
 1967 Tenamonya yurei dochu
Shunen
 1967 Kigeki: Ippatsu shôbu
Kôkichi Nimomiya
 1967 Kureji ogon sakusen
Shigekane Itagaki
 1966 Kureji da yo: kisôtengai
Heikichi Isomura
 1966 Un ga yokerya
 1964 Akai daiya
 1964 Baka marudashi (TV Series)
 1964 Iikagen baka
 1964/II Kon'nichiwa akachan
Kenkichi, Yasuhiko's dad
 1963 Alone on the Pacific
Youth's Friend
 1962 Wakai kisetsu
 1962 Nippon musekinin jidai
Yusaku Ujiie
 1961 Ginza no bonbon
Shimpei Takayasu
 1961 Ten Dark Women
Pop Group
 1960 Weaker Sex
 1960 Ashi ni sawatta onna
Detective Heita
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was also a drummer; he was the leader of comic band "Hajime Hana & The Crazy Cats".

Nickname:

Hana-chan See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page