No photo available. Represent Thomas Hampson? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 303,761 this week

Thomas Hampson

Thomas Hampson was born on June 28, 1955 in Elkhart, Indiana, USA as Walter Thomas Hampson. He is an actor, known for Macbeth (2002), Hamlet (2000) and Don Carlos (1996). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Molly's Game

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Related News

French Composers
| www.culturecatch.com
2012 Grammy winner list: Adele, Foo Fighters win big
| Pop2it

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 102 people
created 29 Oct 2013
 
list image
a list of 16 people
created 23 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Thomas Hampson's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Macbeth
Macbeth Macbeth
(2002)
Hamlet
Hamlet Hamlet
(2000)
Don Carlos
Don Carlos Rodrigue, Marquis de Posa
(1996)
Simon Boccanegra
Simon Boccanegra Simon Boccanegra
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (17 credits)
 2008-2017 The Metropolitan Opera HD Live (TV Series)
Giorgio Germont / Lindorf / Coppélius, an optician / ...
- Verdi: La Traviata (2017) ... Giorgio Germont
- Offenbach: Les contes d'Hoffmann (2015) ... Lindorf / Coppélius, an optician / Dr. Miracle / ...
- Massenet: Thaïs (2008) ... Athanaël
 2014 Arabella (TV Movie)
Mandryka
 2013 Don Carlo (TV Movie) (singing voice)
 2009 La Traviata (TV Movie)
Giorgio Germont
 2009 Tosca (TV Movie)
Baron Scarpia
 2006 La Traviata (TV Movie)
Giorgio Germont
 2006 Mozart 22 (TV Series)
Don Giovanni
- Don Giovanni (2006) ... Don Giovanni
 2005 La traviata (TV Movie)
Giorgio Germont
 2004 Parsifal (TV Movie)
Amfortas
 2003 Guillaume Tell (TV Movie)
Guillaume Tell
 2002 Macbeth (TV Movie)
Macbeth
 2002/II Simon Boccanegra (TV Movie)
Simon Boccanegra
 2000/I Hamlet (TV Movie)
Hamlet
 1994-1998 Great Performances (TV Series)
Host (in televised version only) / Himself in interview / Valmont
- The Art of Singing: Golden Voices of the Century (1998) ... Host (in televised version only) / Himself in interview
- The Dangerous Liaisons (1994) ... Valmont
 1996 Don Carlos (TV Movie)
Rodrigue, Marquis de Posa
 1992 A Village Romeo and Juliet
Dark Fiddler (voice)
 1986 Cosi Fan Tutte (TV Movie)
Guglielmo
Show Show Soundtrack (4 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Art department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (14 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Official Sites:

Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

American baritone, winner of the 1981 first prize at the Metropolitan Opera Auditions.

Nickname:

Thomas Handsome See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page