STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 445 this week

Jon Hamm


Jon Hamm was born on March 10, 1971 in St. Louis, Missouri, USA as Jonathan Daniel Hamm. He is an actor and producer, known for Mad Men (2007), The Town (2010) and Shrek Forever After (2010). See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Unbroken: An interview with Angelina Jolie

IMDb's Arno Kazarian chats with Angelina Jolie about working with cinematographer Roger Deakins and harnessing Jack O'Connell's fire

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 24 people
created 26 Jul 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 24 Nov 2011
 
a list of 27 people
created 27 May 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jon Hamm's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 10 wins & 58 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (32 credits)
 2007-2015 Mad Men (TV Series)
Don Draper
- Episode #7.12 (2015) ... Don Draper
- Episode #7.10 (2015) ... Don Draper
- Episode #7.9 (2015) ... Don Draper
- Episode #7.13 (2015) ... Don Draper
- Episode #7.14 (2015) ... Don Draper
 2014 Black Mirror (TV Series)
Matt Trent
- White Christmas (2014) ... Matt Trent
 2014 Web Therapy (TV Series)
Jeb Masters
- Smile Through the Pain (2014) ... Jeb Masters
- Trust Exercise (2014) ... Jeb Masters
 2014 Parks and Recreation (TV Series)
Ed
- Moving Up: Part 2 (2014) ... Ed (uncredited)
- Moving Up: Part 1 (2014) ... Ed
 2012-2013 The Greatest Event in Television History (TV Series)
Ghost of Jon Hamm / Rick Simon
- Too Close for Comfort (2013) ... Ghost of Jon Hamm
- Simon & Simon (2012) ... Rick Simon
 2013 Clear History (TV Movie)
Will Haney
 2013 Archer (TV Series)
Captain Murphy
- Sea Tunt: Part 2 (2013) ... Captain Murphy (voice)
- Sea Tunt: Part 1 (2013) ... Captain Murphy (voice)
 2013 Bob's Burgers (TV Series)
Toilet
- O.T.: The Outside Toilet (2013) ... Toilet (voice, uncredited)
 2012 Metalocalypse (TV Series)
- Writersklok (2012)
 2011-2012 Saturday Night Live (TV Series)
Johnny Prosciutto / Himself / Sergio / ...
- Mick Jagger (2012) ... Johnny Prosciutto / Himself
- Will Ferrell/Usher (2012) ... Sergio
- Ed Helms/Paul Simon (2011) ... Ace
 2012 Martha Speaks (TV Series)
Ham
- Cora! Cora! Cora!/Cora Encore! (2012) ... Ham (voice)
 2011 Robot Chicken (TV Series)
Alistair Cooke / Zangief / Michael Knight / ...
- Fool's Goldfinger (2011) ... Alistair Cooke / Zangief (voice)
- The Godfather of the Bride 2 (2011) ... Michael Knight / Neal Doughty (voice)
 2010 The Simpsons (TV Series)
FBI Investigator
- Donnie Fatso (2010) ... FBI Investigator (voice)
 2006-2007 The Unit (TV Series)
Wilson James
- Freefall (2007) ... Wilson James
- Bedfellows (2007) ... Wilson James
- Bait (2006) ... Wilson James
 2007 The Sarah Silverman Program. (TV Series)
Cable Guy
- Muffin' Man (2007) ... Cable Guy
 2006 Numb3rs (TV Series)
Richard Clast
- Hardball (2006) ... Richard Clast
 2005 CSI: Miami (TV Series)
Dr. Brent Kessler
- Payback (2005) ... Dr. Brent Kessler
- Three-Way (2005) ... Dr. Brent Kessler (uncredited)
 2005 Related (TV Series)
Danny
- Pilot (2005) ... Danny
 2005 Charmed (TV Series)
Jack Brody
- Ordinary Witches (2005) ... Jack Brody
 2002 Gilmore Girls (TV Series)
Peyton Sanders
- Eight O'Clock at the Oasis (2002) ... Peyton Sanders
 2000-2001 Providence (TV Series)
Burt Ridley / Zorro
- Falling (2001) ... Burt Ridley
- Rule Number One (2001) ... Burt Ridley (voice, uncredited)
 2000 The Trouble with Normal (TV Series)
Jackson
- Pilot (2000) ... Jackson
 2000 The Hughleys (TV Series)
Buzz
 1997 Ally McBeal (TV Series)
Gorgeous Guy at Bar
- Compromising Positions (1997) ... Gorgeous Guy at Bar (uncredited)
Show Show Actor: Movie (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: TV (2 credits)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack: TV (3 credits)
Show Show Director: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (84 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (3 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (10 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial, "It's Not a Toy They Want," with Jennifer Aniston, Michael Strahan, Jon Hamm, Sofía Vergara, and Marlo Thomas, for St. Jude Children's Research Hospital and stjude.org. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Interviews | 7 Articles | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

John Hamm

Height:

6' 2" (1.88 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On the success of Mad Men (2007)) Sean Penn and Meryl Streep are having a conversation, and you're standing next to them, and they stop and turn to you and say, "Oh God, we love your show". Yeah, that wasn't happening with my work in What About Brian (2006). See more »

Trivia:

He is a big fan of The Simpsons (1989). See more »

Trademark:

Magnetic green eyes See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
So why is he still not married? Paramita1
Bulk him up, and he'd make a great Superman,,, Spins_505
Look Like? sunqueenk
Is he going to be a regular on Parks and Rec? noahwlc
Jon Hamm for Gambit!! bergwolf
Happy 43rd Birthday sarahfromhackensack
Discuss Jon Hamm on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page