STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,569 this week

Laird John Hamilton


Laird John Hamilton was born on March 2, 1964 in San Francisco, California, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Waiting for Lightning (2012), Water Man (2008) and That First Glide (2011). He has been married to Gabrielle Reece since November 30, 1997. They have two children. He was previously married to Maria. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent, manager and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Laird John Hamilton? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laird John Hamilton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (2 credits)
 2011 The Descendants
Troy Cook (as Laird Hamilton)
 1987 North Shore
Lance Burkhart (as Laird Hamilton)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (20 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for the American Express Card (2004). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Laird J. Hamilton | Laird Hamilton

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Revolutionizing surfing with a sport he calls Foilboarding. A surfboard with foot straps has a hydrofoil attached underneath so that at speed the board rises out of the water making it much more maneuverable. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Recent Posts
WOW!! Bookgirl_5
Loved seeing him act in The Descendants dlkbc1
The Achievments of Laird Hamilton Oliveme
Discuss Laird John Hamilton on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page