STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 2,390 this week

Laird John Hamilton


Laird John Hamilton was born on March 2, 1964 in San Francisco, California, USA. He is an actor and producer, known for Waiting for Lightning (2012), Water Man (2008) and That First Glide (2011). He has been married to Gabrielle Reece since November 30, 1997. They have two children. He was previously married to Maria Souza. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Laird John Hamilton? Add contact information

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Laird John Hamilton on Twitter

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 people
created 17 Jan 2015
 
a list of 2545 people
created 02 Mar 2015
 
a list of 77 people
created 03 Mar 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Laird John Hamilton's work have you seen?

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Waiting for Lightning
(2012)
Water Man
Water Man Actor
(2008)
That First Glide
(2011)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (4 credits)
 2015 Point Break
Surf Vagabond (as Laird Hamilton)
 2011 The Descendants
Troy Cook (as Laird Hamilton)
 1987 North Shore
Lance Burkhart (as Laird Hamilton)
Show Show Actor: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Documentary (1 credit)
Show Show Producer: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Stunts: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (27 credits)
Show Show Self: Documentary (13 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (6 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for the American Express Card (2004). See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Laird J. Hamilton | Laird Hamilton

Height:

6' 3" (1.91 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Known for surfing the monster waves, having been a pioneer of using jet skis to tow surfers into huge waves. Big wave accomplishments: the "Millennium" in Teahupoo, Tahiti in 2000 and "Jaws" in Maui in 2002 See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page