No photo available. Represent Joe Hamilton? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1,665 this week

Joe Hamilton (II) (1929–1991)

Joe Hamilton was born on January 6, 1929 in Los Angeles, California, USA as Joseph Henry Hamilton. He was a producer, known for The Carol Burnett Show (1967), Mama's Family (1983) and Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall (1962). He was married to Lee Troggio, Carol Burnett and Gloria M. Hartley. He died on June 9, 1991 in Los Angeles. See full bio »

Ann Dowd Still Stunned by Her Emmy Win

"The Handmaid's Tale" star Ann Dowd sits down with IMDb Special Correspondent Dave Karger to talk about her emotional win for Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmy Highlights

Get a closer look at memorable moments from the 2017 Emmy Awards telecast.

See more Emmy show photos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 251 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 113 people
created 28 Jul 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Joe Hamilton's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 3 Primetime Emmys. Another 12 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Carol Burnett Show
(1967-1978)
Mama's Family
Mama's Family Producer
(1983-1990)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (21 credits)
 1983-1990 Mama's Family (TV Series) (executive producer - 130 episodes)
- Bye Bye Baby (1990) ... (executive producer)
- There Is Nothing Like the Dames (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Look Who's Breathing (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Guess Who's Going to Dinner (1990) ... (executive producer)
- Pinup Mama (1990) ... (executive producer)
 1980 The Tim Conway Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.3 (1980) ... (executive producer)
 1979 The Tenth Month (TV Movie) (producer)
  The Carol Burnett Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 193 episodes, 1970 - 1978) (producer - 84 episodes, 1967 - 1970)
- A Special Evening with Carol Burnett (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #11.23 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #11.22 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #11.21 (1978) ... (executive producer)
- Episode #11.20 (1978) ... (executive producer)
 1977 CBS Galaxy (TV Special) (executive producer)
 1976 Sills and Burnett at the Met (TV Movie) (producer)
 1975 Twigs (TV Movie) (producer)
 1975 The Smothers Brothers Show (TV Series) (executive producer - 1975)
 1974 6 Rms Riv Vu (TV Movie) (producer)
 1972 Once Upon a Mattress (TV Movie) (producer)
 1971 Julie and Carol at Lincoln Center (TV Movie) (producer)
 1969 The Jimmie Rodgers Show (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 16 June 1969 (1969) ... (producer)
 1966 Carol and Company (TV Movie) (producer)
 1966 The Sammy Davis, Jr. Show (TV Series) (producer - 2 episodes)
- Episode #1.2 (1966) ... (producer)
- Episode #1.1 (1966) ... (producer)
 1964 The Entertainers (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.1 (1964) ... (producer)
 1964 Once Upon a Mattress (TV Movie) (producer)
 1963 Calamity Jane (TV Movie) (producer)
  The Garry Moore Show (TV Series) (producer - 9 episodes, 1960 - 1963) (executive producer - 1 episode, 1959)
- Episode #6.1 (1963) ... (producer)
- Episode #5.1 (1962) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.32 (1962) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.3 (1961) ... (producer)
- Episode #4.2 (1961) ... (producer)
 1962 Julie and Carol at Carnegie Hall (TV Special documentary) (producer)
 1961 Carnegie Hall Salutes Jack Benny (TV Special) (producer)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (6 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Jody Hamilton
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of 11 children. See more »

Star Sign:

Capricorn

Contribute to This Page