No photo available. Represent Edna Hammel? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,969,075 this week

Edna Hammel (1901–1964)

Edna Hammel was born on April 9, 1901 in Johnson City, New York, USA. She was an actress, known for What Katie Did (1912), The Little Bride of Heaven (1912) and A Christmas Accident (1912). She died on May 17, 1964 in Southwick, Massachusetts, USA. See full bio »

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edna Hammel's work have you seen?

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (39 credits)
 1914 The New Partner (Short)
Maggie Murphy
 1914 Andy Learns to Swim (Short)
Maggie
 1914 One Touch of Nature (Short)
 1914 A Canine Rival (Short)
 1914 The Coward and the Man (Short) (as Edna Hamel)
 1914 His Sob Story (Short)
The Editor's Daughter
 1914 Quarantined (Short)
 1914 Andy, the Actor (Short)
 1914 Mr. Sniffkins' Widow (Short)
 1914 Andy Plays Hero (Short)
Maggie
 1914 United in Danger (Short)
Maud's Little Sister
 1913 The Gunmaker of Moscow (Short)
Secondary Role
 1913 The Phantom Signal (Short)
 1913/II The Doctor's Duty (Short)
 1913 The Embarrassment of Riches (Short)
1st Twin
 1913 A Mistake in Judgment (Short)
 1913 A Tardy Recognition (Short)
James & Florence's Child
 1913 The Dream Fairy (Short)
 1913 The Patchwork Quilt (Short)
The Grandchild
 1913 Her Royal Highness (Short)
Peasant Child
 1913 The Ranch Owner's Love-Making (Short)
Nellie Morris - Mary's Little Sister
 1913 The New Day's Dawn (Short)
Little Dora Wynne
 1912 A Christmas Accident (Short)
Cora Cordelia Bilton
 1912 Annie Crawls Upstairs (Short)
The Seamstress' Daughter (as Edna Hammel)
 1912 A Thrilling Rescue by Uncle Mun (Short)
The Child (as Edna Hammel)
 1912 Linked Together (Short)
Madge - Nellie's Younger Sister
 1912 The Affair at Raynor's (Short) (as Edna Hammel)
 1912 Uncle Mun and the Minister (Short) (unconfirmed)
 1912/II The Little Girl Next Door (Short)
Joy - a Blind Girl
 1912 The Grandfather (Short)
Jennie - Elliott's Granddaughter (as Edna Hammel)
 1912 The Boy and the Girl (Short)
The Little Girl (as Edna Hammel)
 1912 Alone in New York (Short)
 1912 A Western Prince Charming (Short)
Lena Hindemiller - the Oldest Child (as Edna May Hammel)
 1911 Bob and Rowdy (Short)
Bob's Sister (as Edna Mae Hammel)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edna Mae Hamel | Edna Hamel | Edna Mae Hammel | Edna May Hammel
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Niece of actress Beatrice Mable.

Star Sign:

Aries

Message Boards

Discuss Edna Hammel on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page