No photo available. Represent Fred Halsted? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 30,933 this week

Fred Halsted (1941–1989)

Fred Halsted was born on July 17, 1941 in Long Beach, California, USA as Fred Charles Halsted. He was an actor and producer, known for Truck It (1973) and The Closet (1973). He died on May 9, 1989 in Dana Point, California. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016: On the Scene

Check out photos from the biggest panels, press lines, and the showroom floor.

View the gallery

"Style Code Live"

Join us on "Style Code Live" daily to connect, shop and chat live with fashion designers, beauty experts and celebrities! Discover today's best beauty hacks and the top style secrets!

Watch the show

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Fred Halsted's work have you seen?

Known For

Truck It
Truck It Producer
(1973)
The Closet
The Closet Director
(1973)
LA Plays Itself
LA Plays Itself Ranchero Driver
(1972)
Scoring
Scoring Highway Redneck
(1979)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (9 credits)
 1986 Leather: Hot Shots 5 (Video)
 1979 Scoring
Highway Redneck
 1975 Sextool
Tunnel / Boxer
 1972 LA Plays Itself
Ranchero Driver
Show Show Producer (8 credits)
Show Show Director (7 credits)
Show Show Cinematographer (3 credits)
Show Show Writer (2 credits)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | See more »

Alternate Names:

Fred Halstead
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Committed suicide, overdosed on sleeping pills after the death of his lover, Joey Yale. From his suicide note, "I had a good life...I've had looks, a body, money, success and artistic triumphs. I've had the love of my life. I see no reason to go on."

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
FRED HALSTEAD ON DVD mondocane69
Discuss Fred Halsted on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page