No photo available. Represent Tom T. Hall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 4,654 this week

Tom T. Hall (I)

Tom T. Hall was born on May 25, 1936 in Olive Hill, Kentucky, USA as Thomas Hall. He was previously married to Dixie Hall. See full bio »

"The IMDb Show": 'Star Wars' Creatures We Love

From giant slug monsters to adorable space bears, we share our favorite creatures from a galaxy far, far away.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 64 people
created 05 Apr 2013
 
a list of 391 people
created 21 Jul 2014
 
a list of 171 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tom T. Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Full Metal Jacket
Full Metal Jacket Soundtrack
(1987)
Harper Valley P.T.A.
(1978)
Running Wild
Running Wild Music Department
(1973)
Scary Movie 3
Scary Movie 3 Soundtrack
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (24 credits)
 2017 The Vietnam War (TV Mini-Series documentary) (writer - 1 episode)
- The River Styx (January 1964-December 1965) (2017) ... (writer: "Hello Vietnam")
 2016 Keeping Up with the Joneses (performer: "THAT'S HOW I GOT TO MEMPHIS") / (writer: "THAT'S HOW I GOT TO MEMPHIS")
 2015 Master of None (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Nashville (2015) ... (performer: "Homecoming")
 2015 Mississippi Grind (performer: "Famous In Missouri")
 2014 Fiston (writer: "That's How I Got to Memphis")
  Mad Men (TV Series) (lyrics - 1 episode, 2013) (music - 1 episode, 2013)
- A Tale of Two Cities (2013) ... (lyrics: "Harper Valley PTA" - uncredited) / (music: "Harper Valley PTA" - uncredited)
 2012 For No Good Reason (Documentary) (writer: "I Love")
 2011-2012 The Marty Stuart Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Dale Jett and Hello Stranger (2012) ... (writer: "When the Sun Comes Out Again")
- Bobby Bare (2012) ... (writer: "That's How I Got to Memphis")
- Charlie Louvin (2011) ... (writer: "Back When We Were Young")
 2011 Unlawful Killing (Documentary) (writer: "Little Bitty" - uncredited)
 2007 Opry Video Classics: Songs That Topped the Charts (Video) (performer: "The Year That Clayton Delaney Died") / (writer: "The Year That Clayton Delaney Died")
 2004 Saturday Night Live (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Jennifer Aniston/Black Eyed Peas (2004) ... (writer: "Harper Valley P.T.A." - uncredited)
 2003 Scary Movie 3 (writer: "I Love")
 2003 Dolly Parton: Platinum Blonde (TV Movie documentary) (writer: "Harper Valley P.T.A.")
 1998 A Bright Shining Lie (TV Movie) (writer: "Hello Vietnam")
 1987 Full Metal Jacket (writer: "Hello Vietnam")
 1979 Country Superstars of the 70s (TV Movie) (performer: "Country Is", "Old Dogs, Children and Watermelon Wine") / (writer: "Country Is", "Old Dogs, Children and Watermelon Wine")
 1978 12th Annual Music City News Awards (TV Special) (performer: "Old Dogs, Children and Watermelon Wine") / (writer: "Old Dogs, Children and Watermelon Wine")
 1978 Harper Valley P.T.A. (lyrics: "HARPER VALLEY P.T.A.") / (music: "HARPER VALLEY P.T.A.")
 1976 Dolly (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.17 ... (performer: "I Love")
 1972-1975 The Graham Kennedy Show (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 17 March 1975 (1975) ... (writer: "Pamela Brown")
- Episode dated 13 November 1973 (1973) ... (writer: "(Old Dogs, Children and) Watermelon Wine")
- Episode dated 24 October 1972 (1972) ... (writer: "Pamela Brown")
 1974 The Ernie Sigley Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 28 March 1974 (1974) ... (writer: "I Love")
 1973 Running Wild (performer: "Running Wild") / (writer: "Running Wild")
  The Johnny Cash Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode, 1970) (performer - 1 episode, 1969)
- Episode #1.27 (1970) ... (writer: "There Ain't No Easy Run")
- Episode #1.9 (1969) ... (performer: "Worried Man Blues")
 1968 The Bob Hope Show (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.2 (1968) ... (writer: "Harper Valley, P.T.A." - uncredited)
Show Show Music department (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (2 credits)
Show Show Self (27 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

CD: "Country Classics" (USP

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Tom Hall
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

His storytelling-style of songwriting -- which ranged from downright fun to serious, somber and tackling social issues -- earned him the nickname "The Storyteller." His best known hit as a songwriter was "Harper Valley PTA," which was a No. 1 Billboard magazine country and pop smash for Jeannie C. Riley. See more »

Nickname:

The Storyteller

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

Katee Sackhoff talks about her characters on "Battlestar Galactica," "Star Wars: Rebels," and "The Flash." Plus, "The IMDb Show" learns what it takes to wield a lightsaber.

Watch the show