STARmeter
Top 5000
Down 109 this week

Michael C. Hall (I)


Michael C. Hall was born in Raleigh, North Carolina, to Janice (Styons), a guidance counselor, and William Carlyle Hall, who worked for IBM. Michael is a graduate of NYU's Master of Fine Arts program in acting. He is known for the titular character "Dexter" in Dexter (2006) and as mortician "David Fisher" in Six Feet Under (2001). His most recent ... See full bio »

2016 Summer Movie Preview

Dive in and get planning for the season: Superheroes, anti-heroes, sci-fi sequels, and more await you in our Summer Movie Guide.

See the Summer Movie Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 45 people
created 23 Mar 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 10 Jul 2012
 
a list of 25 people
created 25 May 2013
 
a list of 38 people
created 14 Aug 2013
 
a list of 43 people
created 18 Aug 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael C. Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Golden Globe. Another 12 wins & 55 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Dexter
Dexter Dexter Morgan
(2006-2013)
Six Feet Under
Six Feet Under David Fisher
(2001-2005)
Gamer
Gamer Ken Castle
(2009)
Cold in July
(2014)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (22 credits)
 2016 The Gettysburg Address (Documentary) (post-production)
Leonard Swett (voice)
 2016/I Christine
George Peter Ryan
 2015-2016 Star vs. the Forces of Evil (TV Series)
Toffee
- Unhappy Birthday/Sink or Skate (2016) ... Toffee (voice)
- Storm the Castle (2015) ... Toffee (voice)
- Mewnipendence Day/The Banagic Incident (2015) ... Toffee (voice)
- Blood Moon Ball/Fortune Cookies (2015) ... Toffee (voice)
 2014 Cold in July
Dane
 2013/I The River (Short)
The Guru
 2012 Ruth & Erica (TV Series)
Tom
- December (2012) ... Tom
- September (2012) ... Tom
- August (2012) ... Tom
 2011 CollegeHumor Originals (TV Series)
Bryan
- Porn Rental (2011) ... Bryan
 2009 Gamer
Ken Castle
 2009 Dexter the Game (Video Game)
Dexter Morgan (voice)
 2009 How to Spoon with Michael C. Hall (Short)
Narrator (voice)
 2006 Mysteries of the Freemasons (TV Movie documentary)
Narrator (voice)
 2004 Bereft
Jonathan
Show Show Producer (3 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (61 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Replaced Alan Cumming as the emcee in the Broadway revival production of "Cabaret". See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Interviews | 6 Articles | 3 Pictorials | 5 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Michael Hall

Height:

5' 10" (1.78 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on portraying a gay character] You do whatever kind of internal alchemy you need to do to make something connect to you own inherent sense of truth. I can certainly relate to my associations with self-destructive obsession, or unrequited love or forbidden passions, or envy, or a projection of vitality that you yourself long to possess. See more »

Trivia:

His publicist is Craig Bankey. See more »

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Miss DEXTER!!! kellerjami
Needs to quit Dexter and move on. Oh_Poor_You
Would I enjoy Six Feet Under? thesmileygirl
Is it just me or was he kinda unattractive before Dexter tequila911
A poor man's Matt Damon? Jalapisma
My favorite actor! costmattia
Discuss Michael C. Hall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page