No photo available. Represent Lois Hall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 21,740 this week

Lois Hall (1926–2006)

Lois, was born in a tiny town in Minnesota in 1926, moved with her family to Long Beach, California where she had her first experience with theater as a set designer, stage manager and head electrician, was given a scholarship at the Pasadena Playhouse and became bitten by the "acting bug". In 1957 when she left SoCal and focused on family. Lois ... See full bio »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 107 people
created 17 Aug 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Lois Hall.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (75 credits)
 2006 The Unit (TV Series)
Pauline Harper
- Exposure (2006) ... Pauline Harper
 2006 Sons & Daughters (TV Series)
Aunt Rae
- Anniversary Party (2006) ... Aunt Rae
 2005 Nip/Tuck (TV Series)
Mrs. Ogulvie
- Frankenlaura (2005) ... Mrs. Ogulvie
 2005 Flightplan
Main Deck Grandma
 2004 Lost
Old Woman
 2004 Six Feet Under (TV Series)
Minister
- The Black Forest (2004) ... Minister
 2003 Cold Case (TV Series)
Krystal Hogan
 2003 Miracles (TV Series)
- Saint Debbie (2003)
 2003 CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (TV Series)
Madeline Foster
- Homebodies (2003) ... Madeline Foster
 2000 Gone in Sixty Seconds
Old Woman
 2000 Profiler (TV Series)
Grandma Joyce Adams
- Train Man (2000) ... Grandma Joyce Adams
 1999 Cuba Libre
Loretta
 1995 California Dreams (TV Series)
Zuma Zelda
- Old (1995) ... Zuma Zelda
 1995 Letter to My Killer (TV Movie)
Librarian
 1990 ...Where's Rodney? (TV Movie)
Grandma
 1989 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Dr. Mary Warren
- Who Watches the Watchers (1989) ... Dr. Mary Warren
 1987 Werewolf (TV Series)
Teresa
- Running with the Pack (1987) ... Teresa
 1985 Prime Risk
Dr. Holt
 1983 Little House: Look Back to Yesterday (TV Movie)
Secretary
 1981 Father Murphy (TV Series)
Secretary
- By the Bear That Bit Me: Part 2 (1981) ... Secretary
- By the Bear That Bit Me: Part 1 (1981) ... Secretary
 1978-1980 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Mrs. Rogers / Nurse
- A Home Run for Love (1978) ... Nurse
 1980 Rage! (TV Movie)
Mary Ann's Mother
 1975 A Woman for All Men
Sarah
 1972 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Mrs. Harwin
- Jason Be Nimble, Jason Be Quick (1972) ... Mrs. Harwin
 1957 Highway Patrol (TV Series)
Ginny Rollins
- Narcotics (1957) ... Ginny Rollins
 1956 The Man Called X (TV Series)
- Code 'W' (1956)
 1955 Annie Oakley (TV Series)
Evie Tabor
- Hard Luck Ranch (1955) ... Evie Tabor
 1954 Seven Brides for Seven Brothers
Girl (uncredited)
 1954 Mr. & Mrs. North (TV Series)
Estelle Wilson
- Phantom at the Wedding (1954) ... Estelle Wilson
 1954 The Road to Tara (TV Movie)
 1954 Ramar of the Jungle (TV Series)
Vonte / Noreen Clemens
- The Mystic Pawn (1954) ... Vonte / Noreen Clemens
 1953 Here Come the Girls
Belle (uncredited)
 1953 Adventures of Superman (TV Series)
Mrs. Winters
- Five Minutes to Doom (1953) ... Mrs. Winters
 1952-1953 The Lone Ranger (TV Series)
Madeleine Dillon / Hale Monroe
- Embezzler's Harvest (1953) ... Madeleine Dillon
- Outlaw Underground (1952) ... Hale Monroe
 1952 The Unexpected (TV Series)
Mrs. Grenville
- Escape to Nowhere (1952) ... Mrs. Grenville
- Fury and Sound (1952)
 1952 The Adventures of Kit Carson (TV Series)
Mercy McBride
- Danger Hill (1952) ... Mercy McBride
 1952 Carrie
Lola (uncredited)
 1952 Beulah (TV Series)
Julie
- The New Arrival (1952) ... Julie
 1951-1952 The Cisco Kid (TV Series)
Jenifer Hart / Jerry / Lois Holden posing as Heather
- Quicksilver Murder (1952) ... Jenifer Hart
- Sleeping Gas (1952) ... Jerry
- Vigilante Story (1951) ... Lois Holden posing as Heather
 1952 Night Raiders
Laura Davis
 1952 Texas City
Lois Upton
 1951-1952 The Range Rider (TV Series)
Vicky Harper / Ann Carver / Ellen O'Hara / ...
- Let 'er Buck (1952) ... Vicky Harper
- Law of the Frontier (1952) ... Ann Carver
- Gold Fever (1952) ... Ellen O'Hara
- Fight Town (1952) ... Lynn Ryan
- The Blind Trail (1952) ... Judy Harper
 1951 Slaughter Trail
Susan Wilson - School Teacher (uncredited)
 1951 Close to My Heart
Young Mother (uncredited)
 1951 Racket Squad (TV Series)
Connie Underwood
- Kite High (1951) ... Connie Underwood
 1951 Secrets of Monte Carlo
Susan Reeves
 1951 Adventures of Wild Bill Hickok (TV Series)
Louise
- The Dog Collar Story (1951) ... Louise
 1951 Blazing Bullets
Carol Roberts
 1951 Cuban Fireball
Stewardess (uncredited)
 1951 Colorado Ambush
Janet Williams
 1950 Frontier Outpost
Alice Tanner
 1950 Pirates of the High Seas
Carol Walsh
 1950 Cherokee Uprising
Mary Lou Harrison
 1950 My Blue Heaven
Adoptive Mother (uncredited)
 1950 Fireside Theatre (TV Series)
 1950 The Petty Girl
Coca Cola Petty Girl (uncredited)
 1950 Rogues of Sherwood Forest
Pretty Girl (uncredited)
 1950 Texas Dynamo
Julia Beck
 1950 Kill the Umpire
Secretary (uncredited)
 1950 A Woman of Distinction
Stewardess (uncredited)
 1950 Dick Tracy (TV Series)
Cherry Yates
- Shaky's Secret Treasure (1950) ... Cherry Yates
 1949 Horsemen of the Sierras
Patty McGregor
 1949 One Man's Family (TV Series)
Beth Holly
 1949 Love Happy
Young Woman (uncredited)
 1949 Roaring Westward
Susan Braden
 1949 Duke of Chicago
Helen Cunningham
 1948 Every Girl Should Be Married
Girl (uncredited)
 1948 Family Honeymoon
Girl (uncredited)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1990s) TV commercial: Olympus Camera See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Lois Hall is now playing "Aunt Rae" on Sons & Daughters (2006), Tuesday nights at 9:00 on ABC. See more »

Nickname:

Miss Loey

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Why not credited for Sons + Daughters? RCloy701
Discuss Lois Hall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page