Up 7,241 this week

Huntz Hall (1919–1999)

The 14th of 16 children born to an air conditioning repairman, Henry Richard Hall (he got the name "Huntz" from a brother who said his large nose made him look German) was anything but the tough street kid he played in the East Side Kids/Bowery Boys films. He made his stage debut at the age of 1 in a play called "Thunder on the Left"; after ... See full bio »

Fall TV Guide

Find out everything you need to stay up to date with the upcoming season in our Fall TV Guide!

Visit the Fall TV Guide

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 13 people
created 17 Dec 2010
a list of 34 images
created 26 Feb 2015
a list of 48 people
created 31 May 2015
a list of 50 people
created 16 Aug 2015
a list of 406 people
created 2 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Huntz Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Ghosts on the Loose
Herbie Rides Again
Dead End
Dead End Dippy


Hide Hide Show Show Actor (119 credits)
 1993 Daddy Dearest (TV Series)
Pretzel Man
- American We (1993) ... Pretzel Man
 1992 Auntie Lee's Meat Pies
 1988 Night Heat (TV Series)
Father O'Malley
- Bless Me Father (1988) ... Father O'Malley
 1987 Cyclone
Long John
 1984 The Ratings Game (TV Movie)
Benny Bentson
 1982 Diff'rent Strokes (TV Series)
The Happy Wanderer
- Big Brother (1982) ... The Happy Wanderer
 1982 The Escape Artist
 1978 CHiPs (TV Series)
- Crack-Up (1978) ... Driver
 1976 Good Heavens (TV Series)
- Good Neighbor Maxine (1976) ... Barney
 1976 Matt Helm (TV Series)
- Die Once, Die Twice (1976) ... Willy
 1975 The Ghost Busters (TV Series)
- Merlin, the Magician (1975) ... Gronk
- Which Witch Is Which? (1975) ... Gronk
 1975 Walt Disney's Wonderful World of Color (TV Series)
- The Sky's the Limit: Part 2 (1975) ... Hitchhiker
- The Sky's the Limit: Part 1 (1975) ... Hitchhiker
 1975 The Sky's the Limit
 1974 Herbie Rides Again
 1972 The Corner Bar (TV Series)
Sparky Schnauzer
- The Navy Reunion (1972) ... Sparky Schnauzer
 1971 The Chicago Teddy Bears (TV Series)
- Billy the Kid (1971) ... Dutch
- The Spy (1971) ... Dutch
- The Alderman (1971) ... Dutch
- Nick's Sister (1971) ... Dutch
 1971 Escape (TV Movie)
 1970 Barefoot in the Park (TV Series)
 1970 The Phynx
Huntz Hall
 1967 Gentle Giant
Dink Smith
 1966 Flipper (TV Series)
 1954 Paris Playboys
Horace Debussy 'Sach' Jones / Prof. Maurice Gaston Le Beau
 1950 Lucky Losers
Horace Debussy 'Sach' / 'Sacramento' Jones
 1946 Mr. Hex
Sach Sullivan
 1945 A Walk in the Sun
Pvt. Carraway
 1945 Wonder Man
 1945 Bring on the Girls
 1942 Mug Town
 1942 Junior Army
Bushy Thomas
 1942 Private Buckaroo
Cpl. Anemic
 1942 Junior G-Men of the Air
'Bolts' Larson
 1942 Mr. Wise Guy
Glimpy Stone
 1941 Zis Boom Bah
Skeets Skillhorn
 1941 Sea Raiders
Toby Nelson
 1941 Mob Town
 1940 Junior G-Men
 1939 The Return of Doctor X
 1939 On Dress Parade
Cadet Johnny Cabot
 1939 Hell's Kitchen
 1938 Swingtime in the Movies (Short)
Crime School Kid (uncredited)
 1938 Crime School
 1937 Dead End
Show Show Soundtrack (9 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (7 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Dead End" on Broadway. See more »

Alternate Names:

Henry Hall


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[in 1972, on the "Dead End" films] I think, to a point, they did influence some kids to be bullies. But those pictures really weren't made for American kids. They were made for American adults. They were some of the first social dramas. The public was seeing the dirty laundry, the slums, the garbage. It hurt. See more »


Huntz's only son is Leslie Richard, born September 22, 1949. He changed his name to Gary. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
Huntz Hall on the Tonight Show slitos
Navy training film yinduffy
Animated film on immunization with the Eastside Kids cartoonbiz-1
Discuss Huntz Hall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page