No photo available. Represent Edwin S. Hall? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,845,541 this week

Edwin S. Hall (1919–1973)

Contribute to IMDb. Add a bio, trivia, and more.
Update information for Edwin S. Hall »

Died:

(age 54) in California, USA

"Flash" Cast Talks Flashpoint

Grant Gustin and the cast of "Flash" discuss the intriguing Flashpoint storyline with Kevin Smith at Comic-Con.

Watch clips from IMDb's Live Show

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Edwin S. Hall's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Duel
Duel Sound Department
(1971)
Family Affair
Family Affair Sound Department
(1967-1969)
Adam-12
Adam-12 Sound Department
(1969-1971)
Columbo
Columbo Sound Department
(1972-1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Sound department (18 credits)
 1972-1973 Columbo (TV Series) (sound - 9 episodes)
- Candidate for Crime (1973) ... (sound)
- Double Shock (1973) ... (sound)
- The Most Dangerous Match (1973) ... (sound)
- A Stitch in Crime (1973) ... (sound)
- Requiem for a Falling Star (1973) ... (sound)
 1973 McMillan & Wife (TV Series) (sound - 2 episodes)
- The Devil You Say (1973) ... (sound)
 1973 Banacek (TV Series) (sound - 1 episode)
 1972 The Sixth Sense (TV Series) (sound - 7 episodes)
- Witch, Witch, Burning Bright (1972) ... (sound)
- The Man Who Died at Three and Nine (1972) ... (sound)
- The House That Cried Murder (1972) ... (sound)
- Lady, Lady, Take My Life (1972) ... (sound)
  McCloud (TV Series) (sound - 7 episodes, 1970 - 1972) (sound editor - 1 episode, 1970)
- Give My Regrets to Broadway (1972) ... (sound)
- The Disposal Man (1971) ... (sound)
- Somebody's Out to Get Jennie (1971) ... (sound)
- Top of the World, Ma! (1971) ... (sound)
- Encounter with Aries (1971) ... (sound)
 1971 Duel (TV Movie) (sound)
 1969-1971 Adam-12 (TV Series) (sound - 29 episodes)
- The Search (1971) ... (sound)
- Log 173: Shoplift (1970) ... (sound)
- Log 44: Attempted Bribery (1970) ... (sound)
- Log 144: Bank Robbery (1970) ... (sound)
- Log 134: Child Stealer (1970) ... (sound)
 1971 The Name of the Game (TV Series) (sound - 3 episodes)
- Beware of the Watchdog (1971) ... (sound)
- The Savage Eye (1971) ... (sound)
- LA 2017 (1971) ... (sound)
 1971 Alias Smith and Jones (TV Series) (sound - 2 episodes)
- Exit from Wickenburg (1971) ... (sound)
- The McCreedy Bust (1971) ... (sound)
 1970 The Bold Ones: The Lawyers (TV Series) (sound - 1 episode)
- The People Against Doctor Chapman (1970) ... (sound)
 1969-1970 The Courtship of Eddie's Father (TV Series) (sound - 2 episodes)
- The Mod Couple (1970) ... (sound - as Ed Hall)
- Who Pulled the Blues Right Out of the Horn (1969) ... (sound - as Edwin Hall)
 1967-1969 Family Affair (TV Series) (sound mixer - 58 episodes)
- My Man, the Star (1969) ... (sound mixer)
- Flower Power (1969) ... (sound mixer)
- The Matter of Dignity (1969) ... (sound mixer)
- The Flip Side (1969) ... (sound mixer)
- Speak for Yourself, Mr. French (1969) ... (sound mixer)
 1966 McHale's Navy (TV Series) (sound - 1 episode)
- 36-24-73 (1966) ... (sound)
 1966 The Munsters (TV Series) (sound - 1 episode)
- Zombo (1966) ... (sound)
 1965 Run for Your Life (TV Series) (sound - 1 episode)
- Journey into Yesterday (1965) ... (sound)
 1965 Hank (TV Series) (sound - 1 episode)
- My Fair Co-Ed (1965) ... (sound)
 1957 The Tattered Dress (sound technician - uncredited)
 1955 The Sea Chase (cableman - uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Edwin F. Hall | Edwin Hall | Ed Hall
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Edwin S. Hall on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page