STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 111 this week

Rob Halford


Rob Halford was born on August 25, 1951 in Walsall, Staffordshire, England as Robert John Arthur Halford. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Rob Halford? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 02 Feb 2011
 
a list of 15 people
created 13 Jun 2012
 
a list of 46 people
created 21 Aug 2012
 
a list of 168 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 29 people
created 3 weeks ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Rob Halford.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (31 credits)
 2013 Mike & Mike (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode dated 6 November 2013 (2013) ... (writer: "You've Got Another Thing Comin'")
 2013 Dampfnudelblues (writer: "Breaking the law")
 2013 The Incredible Burt Wonderstone (writer: "You've Got Another Thing Comin")
 2011 Metal Evolution (TV Series documentary) (writer - 3 episodes)
- New Wave of British Heavy Metal (2011) ... (writer: "Living After Midnight", "Breaking the Law")
- Early Metal, Part 2: UK Division (2011) ... (writer: "Victim of Changes", "Starbreaker")
- Pre-Metal (2011) ... (writer: "Victim of Changes")
 2011 Bad Teacher (writer: "You've Got Another Thing Comin'")
 2011 The Tonight Show with Jay Leno (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Episode #19.146 (2011) ... (writer: "You've Got Another Thing Comin'" - uncredited)
 2011 Chikara JoshiMania Night I (Video) (writer: "Electric Eye")
 2011 Chikara JoshiMania Night II (Video) (writer: "Electric Eye")
 2011 Chikara JoshiMania Night III (Video) (writer: "Electric Eye")
 2009 Guitar Hero: Van Halen (Video Game) (writer: "Painkiller")
 2009 Nitro Circus (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Lake Medina (2009) ... (writer: "Heading Out to the Highway")
 2009 Adventureland (writer: "Breaking the Law")
 2008 Remarkable Power (writer: "Deal With The Devil", "Judas Rising")
 2007 SingStar Amped (Video Game) (writer: "You've Got Another Thing Comin'")
 2006 Full Metal Village (Documentary) (writer: "Breaking The Law")
 2006 Prey (Video Game) (writer: "You Got Another Thing Comin")
 2006 The Simpsons (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Girls Just Want to Have Sums (2006) ... (writer: "Breakin' The Law")
 2006 Air Guitar Nation (Documentary) (lyrics: "You've Got Another Thing Comin'") / (music: "You've Got Another Thing Comin'")
 2005 Guitar Hero (Video Game) (writer: "You [sic] Got Another Thing Comin'")
 2004 Gran Turismo 4 (Video Game) (writer: "Free Wheel Burning")
 2002 Grand Theft Auto: Vice City (Video Game) (writer: "You've Got another Thing comin'")
 2002 Spun (as Robert Halford, "Drive") / (performer: "Drive" - as Robert Halford)
 2002 Ash Wednesday (writer: "Deceiver" - as Robert Halford)
 2002 Run Ronnie Run (writer: "Breaking the Law")
 2001 Gran Turismo 3: A-Spec (Video Game) (writer: "Turbo Lover")
 1999 Idle Hands (writer: "I Am A Pig")
 1993 Beavis and Butt-Head (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Blood Drive (1993) ... (writer: "Painkiller")
 1992 Buffy the Vampire Slayer (performer: "LIGHT COMES OUT OF BLACK") / (producer: "LIGHT COMES OUT OF BLACK") / (writer: "LIGHT COMES OUT OF BLACK")
 1986 Heavy Metal Parking Lot (Documentary short) (lyrics: "You've Got Another Thing Comin'", "Living After Midnight", "Turbo Lover", "Heading Out to the Highway") / (music: "You've Got Another Thing Comin'", "Living After Midnight", "Turbo Lover", "Heading Out to the Highway")
 1983 Cool Cats: 25 Years of Rock 'n' Roll Style (Video documentary) (writer: "Victim of Changes" - uncredited)
 1979 Top of the Pops (TV Series) (writer - 3 episodes)
- Episode dated 22 February 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Take on the World")
- Episode dated 8 February 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Take on the World")
- Episode dated 25 January 1979 (1979) ... (writer: "Take on the World")
Show Show Composer (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Self (31 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (2 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Television commercial for Virgin Mobile (2010) as priest. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Judas Priest

Height:

6' 0½" (1.84 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

My iPod is with me wherever I go. My iPod is all over the place - it's got Beethoven, Bach, Mozart, Tchaikovsky, Vivaldi, Wagner, and then it goes into Slayer, Emperor, everything by Sabbath, everything by Queen, Tool, Pantera. I could just go on and on. I'm just a chameleon when it comes to music - all kind of music touch my senses. See more »

Trivia:

Lead singer of heavy metal band Judas Priest. See more »

Trademark:

Tattoos on the back of his head See more »

Nickname:

The Metal God See more »

Star Sign:

Virgo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Gay? YashiroTCM
Halford vs Owens myspaceuser01
sexy? prettynoose59
I know him! Lady_vampire666
where the hell are the Halford fans? hihat04
Virgin Mobile Commercials? kat6745
Discuss Rob Halford on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page