STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 721 this week

Jackie Earle Haley


Jackie Earle Haley was born on July 14, 1961 in Northridge, California, USA as Jack Earle Haley. He is an actor and director, known for Watchmen (2009), A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) and Little Children (2006). He has been married to Amelia Cruz since August 6, 2004. He was previously married to Jennifer Hargrave and Sherry Vaughan. See full bio »

"The Walking Dead" Cast Tease Season 8

"The Walking Dead" stars discuss what fans can expect from the popular AMC series in Season 8 and reflect on the show's popularity with Kevin Smith on IMDb LIVE at NY Comic Con.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 19 Mar 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 08 Aug 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 20 Apr 2015
 
a list of 25 images
created 10 Oct 2015
 
a list of 46 people
created 18 Sep 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Jackie Earle Haley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 12 wins & 16 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Watchmen
Watchmen Rorschach
(2009)
A Nightmare on Elm Street
A Nightmare on Elm Street Freddy Krueger
(2010)
Little Children
Little Children Ronnie J. McGorvey
(2006)
The Bad News Bears
The Bad News Bears Kelly Leak
(1976)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (54 credits)
 2017 The Tick (TV Series)
The Terror
- Rising (2017) ... The Terror
- Fear of Flying (2017) ... The Terror
- Party Crashers (2017) ... The Terror (credit only)
 2016 London Has Fallen
DC Mason
 2016 The Birth of a Nation
Raymond Cobb
 2015 Criminal Activities
Gerry
 2014 PsychoBreak (Video Game)
Ruvik (voice)
 2010-2011 Human Target (TV Series)
Guerrero
- Marshall Pucci (2011) ... Guerrero
- Kill Bob (2011) ... Guerrero
- Imbroglio (2011) ... Guerrero
 2009 Watchmen: The End Is Nigh (Video Game)
Rorschach (voice)
 2008 Semi-Pro
Dukes
 1992 Nemesis
Einstein
 1992 Renegade (TV Series)
Stick
- Mother Courage (1992) ... Stick
 1991 Dollman (Video)
Braxton Red
 1991 Get a Life (TV Series)
Cousin Donald
- Chris vs. Donald (1991) ... Cousin Donald
 1990 Gravedale High (TV Series)
Gill Waterman
- The Grave Intruder (1990) ... Gill Waterman (voice)
- The Dress Up Mess Up (1990) ... Gill Waterman (voice)
- Save Our School (1990) ... Gill Waterman (voice)
- Night of the Living Dad (1990) ... Gill Waterman (voice)
- Monster on Trial (1990) ... Gill Waterman (voice)
 1990 Oh, No! Not THEM! (TV Movie)
Adrian
 1986 Murder, She Wrote (TV Series)
Billy Willetts
- Powder Keg (1986) ... Billy Willetts
 1985 MacGyver (TV Series)
Turk
- Last Stand (1985) ... Turk
 1985 The Zoo Gang
Little Joe
 1983 Whiz Kids (TV Series)
Harlan
- A Chip Off the Old Block (1983) ... Harlan
 1983 Losin' It
Dave
 1983 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Seventeen-and-Desperate
- Miss Lonelyhearts (1983) ... Seventeen-and-Desperate
 1981 Every Stray Dog and Kid (TV Movie)
 1980 Insight (TV Series)
- Chicken (1980)
 1977 Damnation Alley
Billy
 1975 The Waltons (TV Series)
Tom
- The Emergence (1975) ... Tom
 1975 The Day of the Locust
Adore (as Jackie Haley)
 1974 Shazam! (TV Series)
Norm Briggs
- The Delinquent (1974) ... Norm Briggs
 1974 Planet of the Apes (TV Series)
Kraik
- The Legacy (1974) ... Kraik
 1974 Valley of the Dinosaurs (TV Series)
Greg Butler (1974) (voice, as Jack E. Haley)
 1973 Marcus Welby, M.D. (TV Series)
Tony
- Nguyen (1973) ... Tony (as Jackie Haley)
 1973 The Partridge Family (TV Series)
Rusty
- The Strike-Out King (1973) ... Rusty (as Jackie Haley)
 1972 The Outside Man
Eric
 1972 Wait Till Your Father Gets Home (TV Series)
Jamie Boyle
- Duty Calls (1972) ... Jamie Boyle (voice, as Jackie Haley)
- The Mouse (1972) ... Jamie Boyle (voice, as Jackie Haley)
- Chet's Fiancee (1972) ... Jamie Boyle (voice, as Jackie Haley)
- Chet's Job (1972) ... Jamie Boyle (voice)
- The Victim (1972) ... Jamie Boyle (voice, as Jackie Haley)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Self (24 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (6 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 8 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Haley | Jack E. Haley | Jackie Haley

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I started acting when I was 5 years old. And I was pretty well known for a while. Your self-esteem and your identity start to become wrapped up in that celebrity, and when that starts to fade away, your self-esteem and your identity start to fade away with it. Those roles that I played and the success that I had, that is not who I am. It's part of who I am, but it's not everything. So when it ... See more »

Trivia:

Initially a late 1970s teen character star who played tough, angry, pimply misfit types, notably in The Bad News Bears (1976) and Breaking Away (1979). See more »

Trademark:

Blue-tinted glasses

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page