STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 115 this week

Jackie Earle Haley


Jackie Earle Haley was born on July 14, 1961 in Northridge, California, USA as Jack Earle Haley. He is an actor and director, known for Watchmen (2009), A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) and Little Children (2006). He has been married to Amelia Cruz since August 6, 2004. He was previously married to Sherry Vaughan. See full bio »

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 21 people
created 22 Apr 2011
 
a list of 31 people
created 18 Oct 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 18 Jan 2013
 
a list of 40 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 28 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Jackie Earle Haley.

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 10 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: Movie (25 credits)
Show Show Actor: TV (21 credits)
Show Show Actor: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Actor: Video Game (1 credit)
Show Show Director: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Movie (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (19 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 4 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »


Alternate Names:

Bill Haley | Jack E. Haley | Jackie Haley

Height:

5' 5½" (1.66 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on his Oscar nomination] There are no words to describe how amazing, how surreal, how unbelievable this is. It's kind of like being 5 years old and you come down to the Christmas tree and just the most incredible gifts ever are under there. And the elation and the excitement of those gifts being there and the elation and excitement of getting to play with them for a while. For me, and where I've... See more »

Trivia:

Has earned rave reviews in 2006 in an unanticipated comeback with his roles in All the King's Men (2006) and Little Children (2006). Having not done a movie since 1993 and moonlighting here and there as a commercial director, limousine driver, furniture refinisher, security officer and pizza deliverer in Texas, Haley happened to be "just remembered" for his earlier films by director Steven ... See more »

Trademark:

Blue-tinted glasses

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
This man. Ruined. My Life. CGIisreal-530-707090
Greatest Hollywood Comeback Ever? davidqheffner
whats happening with ANOEM 2 mr_marius
Did he really make 3 million as Freddy?? littlejackie1979
is he hispanic? (don't flame, i have a reason for wanting to know) imdb-763
93-06 Where did he go? meb1982
Discuss Jackie Earle Haley on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page