No photo available. Represent Sonnie Hale? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 29,041 this week

Sonnie Hale (1902–1959)

Sonnie Hale was born on May 1, 1902 in London, England as John Robert Hale-Monro. He was an actor and writer, known for First a Girl (1935), Evergreen (1934) and The Phantom Strikes (1938). He was married to Mary Kelsey, Jessie Matthews and Evelyn Laye. He died on June 9, 1959 in London. See full bio »

Died:

(age 57) in London, England, UK

Wonder Woman Through the Years

Lynda Carter or Gal Gadot? Which of these many on-screen incarnations of Wonder Woman is your favorite?

View Wonder Woman Through the Years

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 471 people
created 19 Sep 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Sonnie Hale's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

First a Girl
First a Girl Victor
(1935)
Evergreen
Evergreen Leslie Benn
(1934)
The Phantom Strikes
The Phantom Strikes Samuel Cuthbert 'Sam' Hackett
(1938)
Friday the Thirteenth
Friday the Thirteenth Alf the Conductor
(1933)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1948 Halesapoppin! (TV Movie)
 1948 One, Two, Three! (TV Movie)
 1946 London Town
Charlie de Haven
 1939 Let's Be Famous
Finch
 1936 It's Love Again
Freddie Rathbone
 1935 Marry the Girl
Wally Gibbs
 1935 My Heart Is Calling
Alphonse Rosee
 1934 Wild Boy
Billy Grosvenor
 1934 Are You a Mason?
Frank Perry
 1934 A Song for You
Charlie, Gatti's male secretary
 1934 Evergreen
Leslie Benn
 1933 Early to Bed
Helmut
 1932 Be Mine Tonight
Alexander Koretsky
 1927 On with the Dance (Short)
Show Show Writer (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in the revue, "One, Two Three!," at the Duke of York's Theatre in London, England with Binnie Hale, Charles Heslop, Anthony Hayes, Maud Long, and Marie Sellar in the cast. See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Robert Monro

Height:

5' 8" (1.73 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

(On women in wartime): Be truly feminine. This does not mean to say that you must be fluffy in looks or mind. But to-day there is a danger of too much back-slapping and loud voices among the fair sex -- and how I hate it.

Trivia:

Horn-rimmed British comedy star of Cochran and Coward revues, pantomime and musicals, on stage from 1921. Hale forsook the theatre for films in the mid-1930's, having signed as actor/writer/director for Gaumont British. His screen career came to a sudden end in 1938, following the cancellation of a projected musical he had written for Jessie Matthews ("Asking for Trouble"). See more »

Star Sign:

Taurus

Message Boards

Discuss Sonnie Hale on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page