No photo available. Represent Binnie Hale? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 243,024 this week

Binnie Hale (1899–1984)

Binnie Hale was born on May 22, 1899 in Liverpool, England as Beatrice Mary Hale-Monro. She was an actress, known for The Phantom Light (1935), A Night of Terror (1937) and Hyde Park Corner (1935). She was married to Jack Raine. She died on January 10, 1984 in Hastings, England. See full bio »

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our July Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Binnie Hale's work have you seen?

Known For

The Phantom Light
The Phantom Light Alice Bright
(1935)
A Night of Terror
A Night of Terror Kate Meadows
(1937)
Hyde Park Corner
(1935)
One, Two, Three!
(1948)

Filmography

Jump to: Actress | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (8 credits)
 1948 One, Two, Three! (TV Movie)
 1939 Magyar Melody (TV Movie)
Roszi Belvary
 1937 Take a Chance
Wilhelmina Ryde
 1937 A Night of Terror
Kate Meadows
 1935 Hyde Park Corner
Sophie
 1933 This Is the Life
Sarah Tuttle
 1927 On with the Dance (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Self (1 credit)
 1949 Stars in Your Eyes (TV Series)
Herself
- Episode dated 17 December 1949 (1949) ... Herself
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

She acted in 'Karl Millocker''s musical, "The Dubarry", at the Streatham Hill Theatre in Streatham Hill, London, England with Claude Saunders and Raymond Huntley in the cast. Felix Edwardes was the director. See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Binny Hale
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Exuberant blonde British actress and singer, star of West End revues, musicals and pantomimes. On stage from 1916. Films very occasional. Best known for her song "Spread a Little Happiness", from the 1928 musical Mr. Cinders. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page