No photo available. Represent Bernard Haitink? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 4,211,851 this week

Bernard Haitink

Bernard Haitink was born on March 4, 1929 in Amsterdam, Noord-Holland, Netherlands as Bernard Johann Herman Haitink. He is known for his work on Bronson (2008), The Killer Inside Me (2010) and Liberal Arts (2012). He has been married to Patricia Bloomfield since 1994. He was previously married to Marjolein Snijder. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

The Sundance Survival Guide

Kevin Smith gives you the lowdown on Robert Redford's yearly fest in IMDb's Sundance Survival Guide. Catch Kevin Smith at the IMDb Studio at Sundance from Friday, Jan. 19, through Monday, Jan. 22, with interviews and coverage of all the top movies and stars.

Watch now

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 179 people
created 18 Jun 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Bernard Haitink's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Bronson
Bronson Soundtrack
(2008)
The Killer Inside Me
(2010)
Liberal Arts
Liberal Arts Soundtrack
(2012)
Zoolander
Zoolander Soundtrack
(2001)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (23 credits)
 2007 Discovering Masterpieces of Classical Music (TV Series documentary) (conductor - 1 episode)
 2007 Parsifal (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1999 Falstaff (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1994 Le nozze di Figaro (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1991 Le nozze di Figaro - Die Hochzeit des Figaro (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1991 Carmen by Georges Bizet (TV Movie) (musical director: Royal Opera House)
 1990 Prince Igor (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1987 La traviata (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1985 Albert Herring (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1985 Carmen (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1985 Don Carlo (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1984 Arabella (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1984 Oedipus Rex (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1983 Idomeneo (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1982 The Love for Three Oranges (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1981/II A Midsummer Night's Dream (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1980 Beethoven's Fidelio (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1979 The Rake's Progress, a Fable (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1978 Mozart's The Magic Flute (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1978 Cosi fan tutte (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1978 Don Giovanni (TV Movie) (conductor)
 1974 Aquarius (TV Series documentary) (conductor - 1 episode)
- Rubinstein Festival (1974) ... (conductor)
 1974 Mahler (conductor)
Show Show Soundtrack (16 credits)
Show Show Self (13 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Sir Bernard Haitink
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Dutch conductor. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page