STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 115 this week

Uta Hagen (1919–2004)


Noted stage actress who has also done limited work in TV and film. Born in Germany and raised in Madison, Wisconsin, she studied at the Royal Academy of Dramatic Arts in London. Her Broadway debut was in "The Seagull" in 1938. She won her first Tony (and other awards) in 1950 for Clifford Odets "The Country Girl". Her second Tony was for the role ... See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Fall?

Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle

Replicants, superheros, and reboots await you in our Fall Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Fall Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 54 people
created 30 Jan 2014
 
a list of 528 people
created 01 Jul 2014
 
a list of 50 people
created 30 Jan 2015
 
list image
a list of 233 people
created 14 Jun 2016
 
a list of 42 people
created 1 week ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Uta Hagen's work have you seen?

User Polls

3 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

The Boys from Brazil
The Boys from Brazil Frieda Maloney
(1978)
Reversal of Fortune
(1990)
The Other
The Other Ada
(1972)
Victory
Victory Actress
(1945)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (19 credits)
 2002 One Life to Live (TV Series)
Hortense
- Blackout (2002) ... Hortense
 1999 Oz (TV Series)
Mama Rebadow
- Legs (1999) ... Mama Rebadow
 1999 King of the Hill (TV Series)
Maureen
- Escape from Party Island (1999) ... Maureen (voice)
 1991 American Playhouse (TV Series)
Sophie (segment "The Home")
- The Sunset Gang (1991) ... Sophie (segment "The Home")
 1990 Reversal of Fortune
Maria
 1988-1989 Tattinger's (TV Series)
Honey Epstein
- Broken Windows (1989) ... Honey Epstein
- Pilot (1988) ... Honey Epstein
 1987 ABC Afterschool Specials (TV Series)
Omi
- Seasonal Differences (1987) ... Omi
 1986 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Gloria (segment "The Library")
- Take My Life... Please!/Devil's Alphabet/The Library (1986) ... Gloria (segment "The Library")
 1984 A Doctor's Story (TV Movie)
Mrs. Hilda Reiner
 1982 Lou Grant (TV Series)
Sister Louise Frawley
- Hunger (1982) ... Sister Louise Frawley
 1978 The Boys from Brazil
Frieda Maloney
 1972 The Other
Ada
 1970 CBS Playhouse (TV Series)
Annamae
- The Day Before Sunday (1970) ... Annamae
 1966 The Long, Hot Summer (TV Series)
Eleanor Davis
- Blaze of Glory (1966) ... Eleanor Davis
 1959 Playhouse 90 (TV Series)
- Out of Dust (1959)
 1952 Betty Crocker Star Matinee (TV Series)
- The Willow and I (1952)
 1950 Kraft Theatre (TV Series)
Lady Macbeth
- Macbeth (1950) ... Lady Macbeth
 1945 Victory (TV Movie)
Show Show Self (12 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: The Seagull. Drama/comedy (revival). Written by Anton Chekhov. Translated by Stark Young. Scenic Design and Costume Design by Robert Edmond Jones. Directed by Robert Milton. Shubert Theatre: 29 Mar 1938- May 1938 (closing date unknown/41 performances). Cast: Lynn Fontanne (as "Madame Arkadina"), Alfred Lunt (as "Trigorin"), ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

4 Print Biographies | 10 Articles | 2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Uta Thyra Hagen

Height:

5' 7" (1.7 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Nobody ever learns how [to act]. The search for human behavior is infinite. You'll never understand it all. I think that's wonderful.

Trivia:

After husband/coach Herbert Berghof died in 1990, she took over the chairmanship of HB Studios and the theatre of the HB Playwrights Foundation. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page