No photo available. Represent Charles Haefeli? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 89,717 this week

Charles Haefeli (1887–1955)

Charles Haefeli was born on July 16, 1887 in New York, USA as Charles George Haefeli. He was an actor, known for Les Misérables (1935), The Chiropodist (1921) and Getting His Goat (1920). He died on February 12, 1955 in Hollywood, California, USA. See full bio »

5 Things We Didn't Learn From "Stranger Things" Season 2

After binge watching "Stranger Things 2," we run down some unresolved questions we'd like addressed next time we revisit Hawkins, Ind., in Season 3.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Charles Haefeli's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Les Misérables
(1935)
The Chiropodist
(1921)
Getting His Goat
Getting His Goat Relative
(1920)
Pile Driver
Pile Driver Actor
(1920)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (47 credits)
 1949 All the King's Men
Man in Cheap Bar (uncredited)
 1945 Adventure
Faro Dealer (uncredited)
 1944 The Conspirators
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1944 Jam Session
2nd Stagecoach Hold-up Man (uncredited)
 1944 None Shall Escape
Peasant Driver (uncredited)
 1939 Winner Take All
Minor Role (uncredited)
 1938 Road Demon
Mechanic (uncredited)
 1938 The Spider's Web
Henchman (uncredited)
 1937 Wells Fargo
Gambler (uncredited)
 1937 Charlie Chan on Broadway
Pickpocket (uncredited)
 1936 Under Two Flags (uncredited)
 1936 The Prisoner of Shark Island
Prisoner (uncredited)
 1935 Charlie Chan in Shanghai
Crook on Boat (uncredited)
 1935 Les Misérables
Brevet
 1933 Rainbow Ranch
Johnny (as Charles Haefley)
 1933 King Kong
Member of Ship's Crew (uncredited)
 1927 Wolf's Clothing
Tough
 1923/I The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Undetermined Role (uncredited)
 1922 Afraid to Fight
Johnny Regan
 1921 The Chef (Short)
 1921 The Chiropodist (Short)
 1920 The Cameraman (Short) (as Chas. Haefeli)
 1920 Pile Driver (Short) (as Charles Haefli)
 1920/I Getting His Goat (Short)
Relative
 1918 The Fickle Blacksmith (Short) (as Charles Haefli)
 1918 Oh! Man! (Short)
Rastus (as Charles Haeffli)
 1918 The Butler's Blunder (Short)
Mr. Phil Anthropist (as Charles Haefli)
 1918 Who's Your Wife? (Short)
Claude's Uncle
 1918 Nothing But Nerve (Short)
 1917 Who Done It? (Short)
The Book Agent (as Charles Haefli)
 1917 The Wart on the Wire (Short)
1st Crook
 1917 Her Naughty Choice (Short)
Pete
 1917 Circus Sarah (Short)
The Animal Trainer
 1917 Nearly a Queen (Short)
The Stranger
 1917 A Gale of Verse (Short)
Phoney Felix
 1917 Busting Into Society (Short)
Lizzie's Father
 1917 Mrs. Madam, Manager (Short)
The Imperial Burlesquers Touring Company Manager
 1917 The Vamp of the Camp (Short)
The Proprietor
 1917 Back to the Kitchen (Short)
Husky Hector
 1917 The Stinger Stung (Short)
The Judge
 1917 The Soubrette (Short)
The Cafe Owner
 1917 Kitchenella (Short)
The Count's Confederate
 1917 The Paperhanger's Revenge (Short)
The Boss
 1917 The Twitching Hour (Short)
The Mysterious Guest (as Charles Haeffli)
 1917 Not Too Thin to Fight (Short)
Mr. Duffee (as Charles Haefli)
 1917 Swearing Off (Short)
2nd Guide (as Charles Haefli)
 1917 His Family Tree (Short)
I.M. Bunk (as Charles Haefli)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Charles 'Jockey' Haefeli | Chas. Haefeli | Charles Haeffli | Charles Haefley | Charles Haefli
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Stuntman/assistant director.

Nickname:

Jockey

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page