No photo available. Represent Tony Hadley? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,814 this week

Tony Hadley

Tony Hadley was born in Islington on 2nd June 1960. He went to school with his future bandmates Gary Kemp, John Keeble, Steve Norman, Richard Miller and Martin Kemp. In 1978 the Makers where formed. Hadley became the lead singer of that group. When Richard Miller left on bass he was replaced by Martin Kemp. Then in 1979 the Makers were renamed ... See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent

5 Things to Look for at the 2017 Academy Awards

Film expert and IMDb special correspondent Dave Karger talks about La La Land, Oscar diversity, and other topics to keep an eye out for this year.

Watch the video

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 732 people
created 08 Dec 2011
 
list image
a list of 101 people
created 21 Apr 2013
 
a list of 44 people
created 02 Jun 2015
 
a list of 14 people
created 3 months ago
 
a list of 138 people
created 3 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Tony Hadley's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Live Aid
Live Aid Himself
(1985)
Soul Boys of the Western World
(2014)
Killer Queen!
Killer Queen! Himself - Friend of Freddie
(2002)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (7 credits)
 2016 Granada Reports (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- 1 November 2016: Evening Bulletin (2016) ... (performer: "Gold" - uncredited)
 2016 Eddie the Eagle (performer: "Moment")
 2015 Dolezal Backstage (TV Series documentary) (performer - 1 episode)
- Das Weihnachts-Special (2015) ... (performer: "Shake Up Christmas")
 2010 The 5 O'Clock Show (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.22 (2010) ... (performer: "True")
 2010 Live from Studio Five (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #1.87 (2010) ... (performer: "Do They Know It's Christmas?")
 2009 Alan Carr: Chatty Man (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Episode #2.7 (2009) ... (performer: "Gold")
 1996 When Saturday Comes (performer: "Build Me Up")
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (90 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (9 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Briefly appeared in the music video "Set Adrift on Memory Bliss" by the group PM Dawn

Publicity Listings:

1 Interview | 1 Article | 1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Spandau Ballet

Height:

6' 4" (1.93 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I'm a frustrated drummer. I'm always trying to get on top of the drum kit but I'm not very good. See more »

Trivia:

Is an active & devoted supporter of the conservative party. See more »

Trademark:

Powerful, smooth and soulful voice See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page