STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 544 this week

Alexander Hacke


Alexander Hacke was born on October 11, 1965 in Berlin, Germany. He is a composer, known for Head-On (2004), Crossing the Bridge: The Sound of Istanbul (2005) and The Insider (1999). He has been married to Danielle de Picciotto since 2006. He was previously married to Meret Becker. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

IMDb Picks: Chris Meloni

Chris Meloni joined us for a Live Twitter Chat on October 20th, to talk about his upcoming film White Bird in a Blizzard opening in limited theaters this week and is available right now on Amazon Instant Video.


Related News

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 408 people
created 06 Jul 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Alexander Hacke.

User Polls

1 win. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Composer (20 credits)
 2014/I The Cut
 2012 Garbage in the Garden of Eden (Documentary)
 2011 Francesco und der Papst (Documentary)
 2011 Generation P
 2011 Empire Me: New Worlds Are Happening! (Documentary) (original score composer)
 2007 The Truth Machine (Short)
 2007 Out of Bounds
 2004 Sehnsucht (TV Movie)
 2004 Head-On
 2002 Tatort (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Endspiel (2002)
 1995 Das Loch (Short)
 1994 Dens - Die eigentlich nicht sind (Documentary)
 1993 Prince in Hell (as Alex Hacke)
 1992 Vaterland
 1986 1/2 Man (Documentary) (as Einstürzende Neubauten)
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Self (19 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(Album) Filmarbeiten. Rough Trade, 1993. ASIN: B000000SVX

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Jever Mountain Boys | Alex Hacke | Die Einstürzenden Neubauten | Einstürzende Neubauten | Alexander von Borsig
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Bassist and founding member of German Cult band Einstürzende Neubauten. See more »

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Discuss Alexander Hacke on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page