No photo available. Represent Hermann Göring? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Up 6,313 this week

Hermann Göring (1893–1946)

Hermann Göring was born on January 12, 1893, in Rosenheim, Bavaria, the son of a prominent judge. He entered the German Royal Military Academy at Gross Lichterfeide outside Berlin in his teens and graduated in 1911. At the beginning of World War I he saw service as an infantry lieutenant but soon transfered to the air corps. During the war he ... See full bio »

What to Watch: "The Man in the High Castle"

In this episode of "What to Watch," we talk with the cast of Amazon Studios' "The Man in the High Castle" and the show's creator, Frank Spotnitz.

Watch our interview

IMDb Talks With Zachary Levi and Mena Suvari

On Tuesday, Nov. 24, at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT, IMDb brings you a livestream Q&A and online chat with Zachary Levi. Tune in to to participate in the live conversation and even ask a question yourself. Plus, catch up with Mena Suvari. The livestream is best viewed on laptops, desktops, and tablets.

Tune in for the one-on-one interviews

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Hermann Göring's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For


To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Miscellaneous: Movie (1 credit)
 1935 Wunder des Fliegens: Der Film eines deutschen Fliegers (Reichsminister der Luftfahrt)
Show Show Self: Documentary (10 credits)
Show Show Self: Short (5 credits)
Show Show Self: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (168 credits)

Related Videos


Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Biographical Movie | 11 Print Biographies | 23 Portrayals | 4 Articles | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Alternate Names:

Hermann Goering | Goring | General der Flieger Hermann Göring | Göring


5' 10" (1.78 m)

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I am what I have always been: the last Renaissance man, if I may be allowed to say so. See more »


In 1944 Göring was offered an honorary commission as an SS-Oberstgruppenfuhrer (Colonel General). Göring, however, refused to accept an SS commission, since it would have meant swearing loyalty to SS chief Heinrich Himmler, who historians believe Goring despised. See more »


Der Dicke

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Recent Posts
If Hitler or Himmler was taken alive would Göring have had a chance oldiron_79
Discuss Hermann Göring on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page