No photo available. Represent Xavier Gélin? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 51,409 this week

Xavier Gélin (1946–1999)

Xavier Gélin was born on June 21, 1946 in Paris, France. He was an actor and producer, known for The Mad Adventures of 'Rabbi' Jacob (1973), La gifle (1974) and S*P*Y*S (1974). He was married to Evelyne Gilbert and Anne Ventura. He died on July 2, 1999 in Paris. See full bio »

Died:

(age 53) in Paris, France

Television Oddballs and Misfits

We salute those unforgettable TV characters who weren't afraid to march to the beat of their own drummers.

View the gallery

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 721 people
created 20 Feb 2013
 
a list of 656 people
created 31 Jul 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Xavier Gélin's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Mad Adventures of 'Rabbi' Jacob
The Mad Adventures of 'Rabbi' Jacob Alexandre, le fils du général
(1973)
La gifle
La gifle Xavier
(1974)
S*P*Y*S
S*P*Y*S Paul (Revolutionary)
(1974)
Ras le bol
Ras le bol Bertrand Guillou, dit Bert
(1973)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (43 credits)
 1997 Abus de méfiance (Short)
Le serveur
 1993 Roulez jeunesse!
Jean's son
 1993 Coup de jeune
Un collègue de Anne-Christine (uncredited)
 1992 Les amies de ma femme
TV channel manager
 1990 Promotion canapé
Un proxénéte (uncredited)
 1989 Les cigognes n'en font qu'à leur tête
Le cuisinier (uncredited)
 1983 Il faut marier Julie (TV Movie)
Bernard
 1983 Jeu de quilles (TV Movie)
Daniel, dit Bobo
 1982 La boum 2
Gilles (uncredited)
 1981 Martine Verdier (TV Mini-Series)
Marc Duplan
 1981 Signé Furax
Théo Courant
 1981 Les enquêtes du commissaire Maigret (TV Series)
Van Damme
- Le pendu de Saint-Phollien (1981) ... Van Damme
 1979-1980 Cinéma 16 (TV Series)
Sébastien
- Les filles d'Adam (1980) ... Sébastien
 1979 Pourquoi Patricia? (TV Movie)
Prosper
 1978 A Simple Story
Denisold (uncredited)
 1978 Le temps des as (TV Mini-Series)
Vénesser
 1978 Take It from the Top
Le mari
 1978 On peut le dire sans se fâcher
Un automobiliste
 1977 Bergeval père et fils (TV Series)
Antoine
 1976 Bonjour Paris (TV Series)
Christophe
 1974 The Return of the Tall Blond Man
Peintre à l'aéroport (uncredited)
 1974 La gifle
Xavier
 1974 S*P*Y*S
Paul (Revolutionary)
 1973 I Don't Know Much, But I'll Say Everything
Le fils à la sécurité sociale (uncredited)
 1973 Salut l'artiste
Le réalisateur énervé (uncredited)
 1973 The Mad Adventures of 'Rabbi' Jacob
Alexandre, le fils du général
 1973 Le noctambule (TV Movie)
Gray
 1973 Ras le bol
Bertrand Guillou, dit Bert
 1972 The Tall Blond Man with One Black Shoe
Young man in car hearing the toilet flushing in the florist van (uncredited)
 1972 Absences répétées
Le 2e flic
 1972 Les sous-locs (TV Movie)
Conic
 1972 L'aventure, c'est l'aventure
Le fils de Lino
 1971 Un enfant dans la ville (TV Movie)
Patrick
 1971 La ville-bidon
Un jeune cadre
 1971 Tang (TV Series)
André
 1971 Judge Roy Bean
Antonio
 1971 Macédoine
Le photographe
 1970 The Bear and the Doll
Reginald
 1970 Les saintes chéries (TV Series)
Laurent Gélin / Laurent
- Eve réussit (1970) ... Laurent Gélin
- Ève débute (1970) ... Laurent
 1969 Les yeux de l'été (Short)
L'ami
 1969 La maison de campagne
Gérard
 1969 The Devil by the Tail
Charlie (Le petit garagiste)
 1967 Mise à sac
Michel Castagnier
Show Show Producer (19 credits)
Show Show Writer (3 credits)
Show Show Director (2 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (5 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Pictorial | See more »

Alternate Names:

Xavier Gelin
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Father of Hugo Gélin. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Contribute to This Page