No photo available. Represent Paul Gégauff? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 65,249 this week

Paul Gégauff (1922–1983)

Paul Gégauff was born on August 10, 1922 in Blotzheim, Haut-Rhin, France. He was a writer and actor, known for Salle n° 8 (1967), This Man Must Die (1969) and More (1969). He died on December 24, 1983 in Gjovik, Norway. See full bio »

Died:

(age 61) in Gjovik, Norway

"No Small Parts": 'Moonlight' Star Naomie Harris

British actress Naomie Harris has been nominated for an Oscar for her role as a crack-addicted mother in the 2016 indie drama Moonlight. "No Small Parts" takes a look at some other roles she's played in her career.

Watch more Oscars videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 
a list of 20 people
created 19 Jan 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Paul Gégauff's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Salle n° 8
Salle n° 8 Writer
(1967)
This Man Must Die
(1969)
More
More Writer
(1969)
Purple Noon
Purple Noon Writer
(1960)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (42 credits)
 1985 Oriana (additional dialogue - uncredited)
 1984 Ave Maria
 1984 Frankenstein 90 (scenario - as Paul Gegauff, adaptation, dialogue)
  De bien étranges affaires (TV Series) (adaptation - 1 episode, 1982) (dialogue - 1 episode, 1982)
- Le triange à quatre côtés (1982) ... (adaptation) / (dialogue)
 1981 Les folies d'Élodie (screenplay - dialogue)
 1981 Neon (co-written by)
 1979 Historien om en moder (writer)
 1976 Death Rite
 1976 Les grands moyens (co-adaptation)
 1975 Pleasure Party (written by)
 1974 Histoires insolites (TV Series) (writer - 1 episode)
- Une invitation à la chasse (1974) ... (writer)
 1974 La rivale
 1972 Docteur Popaul (adaptation and dialogue)
 1972 La vallée (dialogue)
 1971 Ten Days Wonder (dialogue - as Paul Gegauff)
 1970 Les novices
 1970 Qui? (dialogue)
 1969 This Man Must Die (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1969 The Bitch Wants Blood (writer)
 1969 More (dialogue) / (screenplay)
 1969 Delphine (dialogue)
 1968 Les Biches (scenario and dialogue)
 1967 Diaboliquement vôtre (dialogue - uncredited)
 1967 Salle n° 8 (TV Series) (screenplay - 65 episodes)
- Episode #1.65 (1967) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.64 (1967) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.63 (1967) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.62 (1967) ... (screenplay)
- Episode #1.61 (1967) ... (screenplay)
 1967 The Champagne Murders (: on UK prints - uncredited)
 1965 Le reflux
 1964 L'autre femme
 1964 Les plus belles escroqueries du monde (segment "l'homme qui vendit la Tour Eiffel")
 1964 Le gros coup (dialogue)
 1963 Of Flesh and Blood (dialogue)
 1963 Ophélia (writer)
 1962 The Third Lover (dialogue - uncredited)
 1962 Le signe du lion (dialogue)
 1961 Les godelureaux (adaptation - dialogue)
 1960 Les Bonnes Femmes (scenario and dialogue)
 1960 Purple Noon (adaptation and dialogue - as Paul Gegauff)
 1959 Leda (writer)
 1959 Les cousins (dialogue)
 1950 Journal d'un scélérat (Short)
Show Show Actor (5 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

P. Gegauff | Paul Gegauff
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Novelist and screenwriter, a frequent collaborator of the director Claude Chabrol. See more »

Star Sign:

Leo

Contribute to This Page