STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 5,578 this week

Neena Gupta


Neena Gupta was born on July 4, 1959 in India. She is an actress and director, known for Gandhi (1982), Bhagvad Gita: Song of the Lord (1993) and Meri Biwi Ka Jawab Nahin (2004). She has been married to Vivek Mehra since July 15, 2008. See full bio »

Born:

in India

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 31 images
created 02 Sep 2011
 
a list of 285 images
created 17 Apr 2012
 
a list of 13 people
created 25 Dec 2012
 
a list of 200 people
created 23 May 2013
 
a list of 6 images
created 22 Jul 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Neena Gupta's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Gandhi
Gandhi Abha
(1982)
Khal Nayak
Khal Nayak Champa Didi
(1993)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actress (92 credits)
 2017 Khujli (Short)
Roopmati
 2015 The Threshold
Rinku
 2015/VI Alone
Sanjana's Mother
 2013 Issaq
Amma
 2010 Chhevan Dariya (The Sixth River)
Gurjeet Kaur
 2010 Na Ghar Ke Na Ghaat Ke
Mrs. S. Tripathi
 2010 Hello Zindagi
 2010 Veer
Mangla
 2009 Ladies Special (TV Series)
Shubha Joshi
 2009 Teree Sang: A Kidult Love Story
Paaki M. Puri
 2006 Naa Jaane Kyon (TV Series)
 2005 Saat Phere... Saloni Ka Safar (TV Series)
Manno Bhabhi
 2005 Nazar
Jogan
 2004 Meri Biwi Ka Jawab Nahin
Savitri
 2003 Chitthi (TV Series) (as Neena)
 2003 Jassi Jaissi Koi Nahin (TV Series)
Nandini
- Episode #1.1 ... Nandini
- Episode #1.2 ... Nandini
- Episode #1.3 ... Nandini
- Episode #1.4 ... Nandini
- Episode #1.5 ... Nandini
 1999 Saans (TV Mini-Series)
Priya
 1999 Cotton Mary
Blossom (Mary's sister)
 1998 Jaane Bhi Do Paro (TV Series)
 1997 Jeeo Shaan Se
 1997 Sab Golmaal Hai (TV Series)
Shanta
 1997 Uff! Yeh Mohabbat
Billo
 1997 Ek Aur Mahabharat (TV Mini-Series)
Kunti
 1997 Mrityunjay (TV Series)
 1997 Neeyat (TV Series)
 1996 Amar Prem (TV Series)
 1996 Yug (TV Series)
 1995 Gumarah (TV Series)
 1994 Woh Chokri (TV Movie)
Mrs. Geeta Devi
 1994 Eena Meena Deeka
Beggar
 1994 Jazbaat (as Neena)
 1994 Anth
Mrs. Vikas Saxena
 1994 Amravati Ki Kathayein (TV Series)
 1994 In Custody
Sarla
 1994 Daane Anaar Ke (TV Series)
 1994 Mr. Shrimati (TV Movie)
 1994 Sone Ki Sita
 1993 Aankhen
Chief minister's wife (uncredited)
 1993 Khal Nayak
Champa Didi
 1993 Phir Teri Kahani Yaad Aayee
Street Singer, "Shayarana Si Hai Zindagi"
 1993 Kirdaar (TV Series)
Sumitra
- Man Dhuaan Dhuaan ... Sumitra
 1993 Dillagi (TV Series)
 1993 Jugal Bandhi (TV Series)
 1993 Parampara (TV Series)
 1993 Stree (TV Series)
 1993 Veerta
 1992 Yalgaar
Kaushalya Kumar
 1992 Balwaan
 1992 Angaar
Majid's Wife (uncredited)
 1992 Kal Ki Awaz
Mrs. Fahmida Nooruddin Ahmed
 1992 Zulm Ki Hukumat
Yeshwant's wife
 1991 Aadhi Mimansa
 1991 Vasthuhara
Damayanthi
 1991 With Little Rhyme and No Reason (Short)
Woman
 1990 Kaaranama
Vyjayanti
 1990 Drishti
Revati
 1990 Swarg
Naina
 1990 Chanakya (TV Series)
Shweta
- Volume1 (1990) ... Shweta
 1989 Daddy (TV Movie)
Vimla
 1989 Batwara
Devan's wife
 1989 Bhoothnath (TV Series)
 1989 Dard (TV Series)
 1989 Mirza Ghalib: The Playful Muse (TV Series)
 1988 Mirza Ghalib (TV Movie)
Nawaab Jaan
 1988 The Deceivers
Gopal's Wife
 1988 Rihaee
Sukhi
 1987 Susman
Mandira
 1987 Gul Gulshan Gulfam (TV Series)
 1987 Taniya
 1986 Katha Sagar (TV Series) (1986)
 1986 Yatra (TV Series)
Pregnant Traveller (1986-1987)
 1986 Kabhi Door Kabhi Paas (TV Series)
 1985 Khandaan (TV Series)
 1985 Trikal (Past, Present, Future)
Milagrenia
 1985 Agnidaah
Sunita
 1984 Laila
Salma
 1984 Utsav
Madanika
 1983 Mandi
Vasanti
 1983 Jaane Bhi Do Yaaro
Priya
 1982 Yeh Nazdeekiyan
Neena
 1982 Gandhi
Abha (as Nina Gupta)
 1982 Saath Saath
Neena
Show Show Director (5 credits)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Nina Lath Gupta | Nina Gupta | Neena
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Released a pop album called " Go To Court" in 1997. It was a huge failure. See more »

Star Sign:

Cancer

Top Rated and Trending Indian Movies

Check out the Indian movies with the highest ratings from IMDb users, as well as the movies that are trending in real time.

Contribute to This Page

Kevin Smith's Top 3 Sundance Movies in 90 Seconds

Kevin Smith reveals his favorite Sundance movies of all time. Plus, La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart."

Watch now