STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 2,751 this week

Rey Mysterio


Was a professional wrestler for WCW although he made his wrestling debut in Mexico. Dropped out of school to become pro wrestler in Mexico but there were points during his career where he'd do homework in the lockerroom. Debuted as a wrestler and won his debut match. Nephew of wrestler Rey Misterio. Had a brief role (unmasked) as himself in Ready ... See full bio »

Lorne Michaels Reflects on Big Year for "Saturday Night Live"

"Saturday Night Live" creator Lorne Michaels talks about his show's nine Emmy wins this year, including its first Outstanding Variety Sketch Series win since 1993.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 28 people
created 31 Aug 2011
 
a list of 23 people
created 26 Oct 2011
 
a list of 28 people
created 01 Aug 2012
 
list image
a list of 40 people
created 01 Sep 2014
 
a list of 34 people
created 08 Apr 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Rey Mysterio's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

WWE Smackdown!
WWE Smackdown! Rey Mysterio / Himself / Chavo Guerrero
(2002-2014)
WWE Raw
WWE Raw Rey Mysterio / Himself
(2004-2014)
The Smackdown! Special
The Smackdown! Special Rey Mysterio
(2005)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (65 credits)
 2015 Hendrix Adi Surya (Video short)
 2015 Destiny World Wrestling: No Limits (TV Movie)
Rey Mysterio
 2014 WWE 2k15 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2013 WWE 2k14 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2012 WWE Main Event (TV Series)
Rey Mysterio
- Episode #1.5 (2012) ... Rey Mysterio
 2012 WWE '13 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2011 WWE '12 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2010 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2011 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2008 World Wrestling Organization, Vol. 3 (Video)
Rey Mysterio
 2008 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2009 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2007 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2008 (Video Game short)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2006 WWE SmackDown vs. RAW 2007 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2005 WWE SmackDown! vs. RAW 2006 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2005 WrestleMania 21 (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2004 WWE SmackDown! vs. RAW (Video Game)
Rey Mysterio (voice)
 2003 Freddy vs. Jason
Jumper (uncredited)
 2001 WCW Greed (TV Movie)
Rey Mysterio, Jr.
 2000 WCW Mayhem (TV Movie)
Rey Mysterio, Jr.
 1999 WCW Slamboree (TV Movie)
Rey Mysterio, Jr.
 1999 WCW Uncensored (TV Movie)
Rey Mysterio, Jr.
 1999 WCW Souled Out (TV Movie)
Rey Mysterio, Jr.
 1997 WCW World War 3 (TV Movie)
Rey Misterio Jr.
 1997 WCW Road Wild (TV Movie)
Rey Mysterio Jr.
 1996 ECW House Party '96 (Video)
Rey Misterio Jr.
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Self (145 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (45 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

Oscar Gutiérrez

Height:

5' 2" (1.57 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

God has given me the blessing to perform so well in the sport I love so much, the career I belong in. Many asks if I think God appreciates what I'm doing, I tell them he obviously does if I'm still here. See more »

Trivia:

Has one son, Dominic Gutiérrez (born in 1997). See more »

Trademark:

Finishing move: Droppin' The Dime (Springboard Leg Drop) See more »

Nickname:

Lil' Rey See more »

Star Sign:

Sagittarius

Contribute to This Page