No photo available. Represent Matthew Guinness? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 12,989 this week

Matthew Guinness

Matthew Guinness was born on June 6, 1940 in London, England. He is an actor, known for The Duellists (1977), S.O.S. Titanic (1979) and Lady Jane (1986). He has been married to Joanne Bristow since August 1996. They have one child. He was previously married to Helen M D Lynch and Andree M. Lefevre. See full bio »

Comic-Con 2016 on IMDb

Follow all the action at San Diego Comic-Con with IMDb's Comic-Con 2016 Guide. Check out our video interviews, panel coverage, galleries, and more.

Visit our Comic-Con 2016 Guide

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 6 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Matthew Guinness's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

The Duellists
The Duellists Féraud's Combatant
(1977)
S.O.S. Titanic
S.O.S. Titanic Catholic Priest: Father Byles
(1979)
Lady Jane
Lady Jane Doctor Owen
(1986)
The Bride
The Bride 1st Patron
(1985)

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actor: TV (16 credits)
 1985 Edge of Darkness (TV Mini-Series)
Menzies
- Breakthrough (1985) ... Menzies
 1985 Summer Season (TV Series)
Stoller
- Time Trouble (1985) ... Stoller
 1974-1981 ITV Playhouse (TV Series)
Willie / Insp. Martin / Harry
- Friends and Other Lovers (1981) ... Willie
- It's Only Rock 'n' Roll (1977) ... Insp. Martin
- Mr. Axelford's Angel (1974) ... Harry
 1980 Oppenheimer (TV Mini-Series)
Hans Bethe
- Episode #1.7 (1980) ... Hans Bethe
- Episode #1.5 (1980) ... Hans Bethe
- Episode #1.4 (1980) ... Hans Bethe
- Episode #1.3 (1980) ... Hans Bethe
- Episode #1.2 (1980) ... Hans Bethe
 1980 BBC2 Playhouse (TV Series)
Martin
- Lifelike (1980) ... Martin
 1979 S.O.S. Titanic (TV Movie)
Catholic Priest: Father Byles
 1972-1977 Van der Valk (TV Series)
Finger-print Expert / Barman
- Wolf (1977) ... Finger-print Expert (as Mathew Guinness)
- Blue Notes (1972) ... Barman
 1976 Play for Today (TV Series)
Farmer
- Nuts in May (1976) ... Farmer
 1975 Three Comedies of Marriage (TV Series)
 1974 Carrie's War (TV Series)
Mr. Johnny
- Episode #1.5 (1974) ... Mr. Johnny
- Episode #1.4 (1974) ... Mr. Johnny
- Episode #1.3 (1974) ... Mr. Johnny
- Episode #1.2 (1974) ... Mr. Johnny
 1973 Wessex Tales (TV Mini-Series)
Tramp
- Barbara of the House of Grebe (1973) ... Tramp
 1973 Achilles Heel (TV Movie)
Pete Colwyn
 1972 The Main Chance (TV Series)
Merton
- Acting for Self (1972) ... Merton
 1970 Roads to Freedom (TV Series)
Sergeant Pierne
- The Defeated: Part 2 (1970) ... Sergeant Pierne
- The Defeated: Part 1 (1970) ... Sergeant Pierne
 1968 The Wednesday Play (TV Series)
Bank clerk
- Hello, Good Evening and Welcome (1968) ... Bank clerk
Show Show Actor: Movie (10 credits)
Show Show Thanks: TV (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

He acted in Edward Bond's play, "Lear," at the Royal Court Theatre in London, England with Harry Andrews, Struan Rodger, Bob Hoskins, Rosemary McHale, George Howe, Gareth Hunt, Mark McManus, Oliver Cotton, Marjorie Yates, and Diana Quick in the cast. William Gaskill was director. See more »

Alternate Names:

Matthew Guiness | Mathew Guinness
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Great-nephew of Dora Tulloch. See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Matthew Guinness on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page