STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 6,686 this week

Ernesto 'Che' Guevara (1928–1967)


Ernesto Guevara de la Serna was born to a middle-class family in Rosario, Santa Fe Province, Argentina, on June 14, 1928. Disgusted by the corrupt Argentine military dictatorship, Guevara became a dedicated Marxist while in his teens. As a student he vowed to devote his life to revolutionary causes, and in 1953 he received a medical degree from the... See full bio »

Died:

(age 39) in La Higuera, Bolivia

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 48 people
created 2 months ago
 
a list of 21 people
created 4 months ago
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Sep 2012
 
a list of 232 people
created 09 Feb 2017
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ernesto 'Che' Guevara's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Che: Part Two
Che: Part Two Writer
(2008)
Che: Part One
Che: Part One Writer
(2008)
Carnet de identidad
(1970)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (4 credits)
 2008 Che: Part One (memoir "Reminiscences of the Cuban Revolutionary War")
 2008 Che: Part Two (Bolivian Diary)
 2004 The Motorcycle Diaries (book "Notas de viaje" - as Ernesto Guevara)
 1970 Carnet de identidad (Short) (texts)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (52 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Book: "Guerrilla Warfare" See more »

Publicity Listings:

20 Biographical Movies | 4 Print Biographies | 7 Portrayals | 6 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 3 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Che Guevara | Ernesto Guevara

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

Our efforts are focused on the push for unity amongst the world's underdeveloped nations in order to present a coherent front. See more »

Trivia:

Although his birth date is credited as June 14, 1928 he was allegedly born on May 14, 1928. His parents hid this fact from their families in order to protect themselves from criticism because they weren't married when 'Che' was conceived. See more »

Trademark:

Military Fatigues See more »

Nickname:

Che See more »

Star Sign:

Gemini

Contribute to This Page