Down 9,874 this week

Pamela Guest

Pamela Guest was born on August 5, 1950 in Grand Rapids, Michigan, USA as Pamela Ann Seamon. She is an actress and casting director, known for Blue Velvet (1986), Married (2014) and Nuts (1987). She has been married to Nicholas Guest since November 26, 1989. They have one child. She was previously married to Thomas John Rack. See full bio »

Related News

Around The Web


Powered by ZergNet

On Prime Video

Watch on TV

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 9853 people
created 14 Aug 2014

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Pamela Guest's work have you seen?

User Polls

10 wins & 5 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Blue Velvet
Blue Velvet Casting Department
Married Teacher / Therapist
Nuts Lawyer #1
Patty Hearst
Patty Hearst Casting Director


Hide Hide Show Show Actress (31 credits)
 2017 Charity (Short) (completed)
Margaret Porter
 2016-2017 Guest Appearances (TV Mini-Series)
- Lydia and the Underwear (2017) ... Stella
- Lydia Has a Friend (2016) ... Stella
- Lydia Might Be a Lesbian (2016) ... Stella
- Lydia Does New York ... Stella
- Lydia Has a Date ... Stella
 2015 Cleopatra Backstage
Elyse / Cleopatra
 2014/III Friends (Short)
Margaret Porter
 2014 Married (TV Series)
Therapist / Teacher
- The Playdate (2014) ... Therapist / Teacher
 2014 The M Word
 2013 Smokin' (Short)
 2013 Halfway Somewhere Else (Short)
 2012 The Last War Crime
Karen Hughes
 2011 Just Friends? (Short)
 2010 The Chosen One
Bird Lady
 2009 Californication (TV Series)
Lady Real Estate
- Zoso (2009) ... Lady Real Estate
 2008 Life (TV Series)
Armstrong's Mother
- Find Your Happy Place (2008) ... Armstrong's Mother
 2007 Pashittu (Short)
Mrs. Rivas
 2001 ER (TV Series)
Maria Fredriksson
- Rampage (2001) ... Maria Fredriksson
 2000 Take Me Home: The John Denver Story (TV Movie)
On-air Co-host with Hugh Hewitt (uncredited)
 1994 Police Academy: Mission to Moscow
Anchor Person
 1993 Wind Dancer
Nicole Annaud
 1990 The Assassin
Mrs. Berkeley (as Pamela Seamone)
 1988 Deadly Intent (Video)
Nadine Weston (as Pamela Seamone)
 1987 Nuts
Lawyer #1 (as Pamela Seamon)
 1987 White of the Eye
Caryanne (as Pamela Seamon)
 1985-1986 Amazing Stories (TV Series)
Ms. Harris / Assistant Director
- One for the Books (1986) ... Ms. Harris (as Pamela Seamon)
- Mummy Daddy (1985) ... Assistant Director (as Pamela Seamon)
 1986 Down and Out in Beverly Hills
Policewoman (uncredited)
 1982 Airplane II: The Sequel
Woman with Baby (as Pamela Ann Rack)
 1980 Gridlock (TV Movie)
 1977 I Never Promised You a Rose Garden
Student Nurse (as Pamela Seamon)
 1977 Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (TV Series)
3rd Tourist
- Episode #2.95 (1977) ... 3rd Tourist (credit only)
- Episode #2.92 (1977) ... 3rd Tourist (uncredited)
 1977 Prime Time
Mrs. Dorset (as Pam Seamon)
 1976 The Last Tycoon
Stahr's Secretary (as Pamela Seamon)
Show Show Casting director (24 credits)
Show Show Casting department (8 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (4 credits)
Show Show Director (1 credit)
Show Show Writer (1 credit)
Show Show Editor (1 credit)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (2 credits)

Personal Details

Other Works:

Played the leading role of Sarah in the Equity waiver production of Ted Allen's The Third Day Comes directed by John Cassavetes opposite Gena Rowlands and son Nick Cassavetes. John Cassavetes dubbed Pamela "THE actress of her generation" and added new material written just for her. The Third Day Comes, prequel to Love Streams, ... See more »

Publicity Listings:

3 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Pamela Rack Guest | Pamela Ann Rack | Pamela Rack | Pam Rack | Pamela Rack-Guest | Pamela Seamon | Pam Seamon | Pamela Seamone

Did You Know?


Sister-in-law of Christopher Guest, Jamie Lee Curtis. See more »

Star Sign:


Contribute to This Page