No photo available. Represent Janaína Diniz Guerra? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 6,795,768 this week

Janaína Diniz Guerra

Born in 1971, Janaína Diniz Guerra started to be an actress at 11 year's old. In 1991 she studied script with Gabriel Garcia Marquez at the "Escuela Internacional de Cine" (Cuba) and then started to write and direct short movies. Her first short film "P.O. Box" received Brazilian festival's prizes. "Footing Samba" (2005) is her first documentary, ... See full bio »

IMDb India Spotlight

Discover top rated movies, trending celebrities, quizzes, and the best in Indian entertainment on IMDb.

Check out India Spotlight

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Janaína Diniz Guerra's work have you seen?

Known For

Da Terra
Da Terra Writer
(2005)
Posta Restante
(1997)
Deus É Brasileiro
Deus É Brasileiro Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
(2003)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (7 credits)
 2010 5 x Favela, Now by Ourselves (first assistant director)
 2005 Chame Gente - A História do Trio Elétrico (Video documentary) (first assistant director)
 2005 O Veneno da Madrugada (assistant director)
 2003 Deus É Brasileiro (assistant director)
 2002 As Três Marias (assistant director)
 2000 O Rap do Pequeno Príncipe Contra as Almas Sebosas (Documentary) (first assistant director)
 2000 Estorvo (assistant director)
Hide Hide Show Show Actress (5 credits)
 1999 Tiradentes
Marília's Sister
 1998 A Turma do Pererê (TV Series)
 1994 Pátria Minha (TV Series)
Rita da Silva
 1993 Você Decide (TV Series)
- Em Nome do Pai (1993)
 1989 A Porta Aberta (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (3 credits)
 2011 O Brasil de Pero Vaz caminha (Documentary short) (writer)
 2005 Da Terra (Short)
 1997 Posta Restante (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Director (2 credits)
 2005 Da Terra (Short)
 1997 Posta Restante (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Casting director (1 credit)
Hide Hide Show Show Editor (1 credit)
 2005 Da Terra (Short)
Hide Hide Show Show Producer (1 credit)
 2011 O Brasil de Pero Vaz caminha (Documentary short) (producer)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Half-sister of actress Dandara Guerra. See more »

Nickname:

Jana Guerra See more »

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Janaína Diniz Guerra on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page