No photo available. Represent Maurizio Guarini? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 215,025 this week

Maurizio Guarini

Maurizio Guarini was born on January 25, 1955 in Rome, Lazio, Italy. He is known for his work on Suspiria (1977), Contamination (1980) and Contraband (1980). See full bio »

What Movies Are Coming This Winter?

Black Panther

Superheroes, assassins, and Jaegers await you in our Winter Movie Guide. Plan your season and take note of the hotly anticipated indie, foreign, and documentary releases, too.

Check out our Winter Movie Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Maurizio Guarini's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Suspiria
Suspiria Music Department
(1977)
Contamination
Contamination Music Department
(1980)
Contraband
Contraband Music Department
(1980)
The Charter
The Charter Composer
(2018)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Music department (43 credits)
 2017 iBox: VR experience (Video Game) (composer: theme music)
 1998 The Phantom of the Opera (composer: additional music)
 1991 Il portaborse (musician: keyboards)
 1989 Indio (musician: keyboards)
 1988 High Frequency (musician: keyboards - uncredited)
 1988 Catacombs (musician: keyboards)
 1988 Kansas (musician: keyboards)
 1988 The Gamble (musician: keyboards)
 1988 Appointment with Death (musician: keyboards - uncredited)
 1988 Zelly and Me (musician: keyboards - uncredited) / (musician: synthesizer programmer - uncredited)
 1988 Phantom of Death (musician: keyboards)
 1987 Dancers (musician: keyboards)
 1987 Sahara Heat (musician: keyboards)
 1987 La monaca di Monza (musician: keyboards)
 1987 Going Bananas (musician: keyboards)
 1987 Jenatsch (musician: keyboards)
 1987 The Barbarians (musician: keyboards)
 1987 The Inquiry (musician: keyboards)
 1987 Hotel Colonial (musician: keyboards - uncredited)
 1986 7 chili in 7 giorni (musician: keyboards)
 1986 Il caso Moro (musician: keyboards)
 1986 Crawlspace (musician: keyboards - uncredited)
 1985 Sotto il vestito niente (computer music editor)
 1984 Cop in Drag (composer: additional music)
 1984 The World of Don Camillo (musician: keyboards)
 1984 Murder-Rock: Dancing Death (musician: additional keyboards)
 1983 Hercules (musician: additional keyboards - uncredited)
 1983 Notturno (musician - as Goblin)
 1981 Nudo di donna (keyboards/piano/organ)
 1981 ...E tu vivrai nel terrore! L'aldilà (musician: keyboards)
 1980 City of the Living Dead (musician)
 1980 Contraband (musician: keyboards)
 1980 Contamination (musician: keyboards - as Goblin)
 1980 White Pop Jesus (musician: keyboards)
 1979 Zombie (music programmer - uncredited)
 1978 Patrick (musician - keyboards)
 1978 Martin (musician - uncredited)
 1977 Beyond the Door II (musician: keyboards - uncredited)
 1977 Maladolescenza (musician: keyboards)
 1977 Discoring (TV Series) (musician: keyboards - as Goblin)
 1977 Passi di morte perduti nel buio (musician: keyboards)
 1977 Suspiria (musician)
 1976 Chi? (TV Series) (musician - as Goblin)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (19 credits)
Show Show Composer (8 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

The Goblins | Goblin
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page

Watch the Latest Episode of "The IMDb Show"

This week on "The IMDb Show," La La Land producer Jordan Horowitz shares some "secret" information about his new spy-thriller series, "Counterpart." Plus, Kevin Smith lets us in on his favorite Sundance movies of all time.

Watch the show