No photo available. Represent Edmond T. Gréville? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 20,131 this week

Edmond T. Gréville (1906–1966)

Edmond T. Gréville was born on June 20, 1906 in Nice, Alpes-Maritimes, France as Edmond Greville Thonger. He was a director and writer, known for The Hands of Orlac (1960), Woman of Evil (1947) and Wild for Kicks (1960). He was married to Vanda Gréville. He died on May 26, 1966 in Nice. See full bio »

Editors' Spotlight

Alpha House Premieres Today

All ten episodes of the second season of "Alpha House" are available starting today. Watch them now, only on Prime Instant Video.


User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 100 people
created 20 May 2011
 
list image
a list of 100 people
created 28 Aug 2011
 
a list of 1165 people
created 05 Feb 2012
 
list image
a list of 198 people
created 4 months ago
 
list image
a list of 122 people
created 4 months ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Edmond T. Gréville.

User Polls

1 nomination. See more awards »

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Director (40 credits)
Show Show Writer (13 credits)
Show Show Second Unit Director or Assistant Director (5 credits)
Show Show Actor (3 credits)
Show Show Editor (2 credits)
Show Show Producer (1 credit)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Novel: "La fille peinte" (Paris, Editions Karolus; dust jacket by Jean-Claude Forest).

Publicity Listings:

2 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

Edmond T. Greville | Edmund Greville | Edmond Gréville | Max Montagut
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

French writer/director, a former journalist and film critic. Began making short advertising films and later became assistant to E. A. Dupont, Abel Gance and Rene Clair. Adept at a wide variety of genres, he directed several films in England during the 1930's and 40's.

Star Sign:

Gemini

Message Boards

Discuss Edmond T. Gréville on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page