STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 875 this week

Sofie Gråbøl


Sofie Gråbøl was born on July 30, 1968 in Denmark as Anne Sofie Gråbøl. She is an actress, known for The Killing (2007), Nightwatch (1994) and Flickering Lights (2000). She was previously married to Jacob Thuesen. See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent Sofie Gråbøl? Add or change photos

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 30 people
created 19 Apr 2011
 
a list of 272 people
created 17 Sep 2011
 
a list of 38 people
created 17 Feb 2012
 
a list of 37 people
created 25 Jun 2012
 
a list of 30 people
created 07 Oct 2012
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of Sofie Gråbøl.

User Polls

12 wins & 9 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Actress: Movie (31 credits)
 2013 Det andet liv
 2013 The Hour of the Lynx
Helen
 2007 The Substitute
Carls Mor
 2006 The Boss of It All
Kisser
 2005 True Spirit
Lærke
 2005 Accused
Nina
 2004 Aftermath
Britt Lehmann
 2003 The Life Insurance (Short)
Judith
 2001 Count Axel
Leonora Amalie
 1999 En sjælden fugl (Short)
Astrid
 1999 Den eneste ene
Mulle
 1999 Mifune
Claire
 1998 H.C. Andersen's The Long Shadow
Louise (voice)
 1997 Mørkets øy
Julie
 1997 Sekten
Mona
 1997 Sinan's Wedding
Cherie
 1996 Groovy Days
Anne
 1995 Pan
Edvarda Mack
 1995 Carmen & Babyface
Carmen
 1993 Sort høst
Clara Uldahl-Ege
 1993 Tvangsritualer (Short)
Sofie Gråbøl
 1992 The Touch
Annette Berg (as Sofie Grabol)
 1991 Høfeber
Bankass.
 1988 Jorden er giftig (Short)
 1988 Rami og Julie
Julie
 1987 Pelle the Conqueror
Jomfru Sine / Miss Sine
 1986 Barndommens gade
Ester
 1986 Oviri
Judith Molard
Show Show Actress: TV (13 credits)
Show Show Actress: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Self: TV (18 credits)
Show Show Self: Movie (2 credits)
Show Show Self: Video (1 credit)
Show Show Archive footage (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

2 Pictorials | See more »

Alternate Names:

Sophie Craboll | Sophie Graabo | Sofie Graabøl | Sofie Grabol

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Sister of Niels Gråbøl

Star Sign:

Leo

Message Boards

Recent Posts
One of Denmarks best actresses! Jesper_the_Moose
Tamzin Outhwaite dan-willi84
Discuss Sofie Gråbøl on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page