STARmeter
Top 500
Up 1,327 this week

Ioan Gruffudd


Ioan Gruffudd was born on October 6, 1973 in Cardiff, Wales, UK to educators Gillian (James) and Peter Gruffudd. He has a brother, Alun, who is two years younger and a sister, Siwan, who is seven years younger. He got got his start at age 13 in the Welsh soap opera Pobol y Cwm (1974). He attended the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art from 1992 to 1995... See full bio »

"The Handmaid's Tale" Stars Celebrate Multiple Wins

"The Handmaid's Tale" stars Elisabeth Moss, Alexis Bledel, and Ann Dowd celebrate one another's acting wins and the show's big success on Emmys night.

Watch the video

Photos: Emmys Red Carpet

Browse photos of all your favorite stars on the red carpet from the 2017 Emmy Awards.

See more stars on the red carpet

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 41 people
created 30 Jul 2015
 
a list of 28 people
created 26 Jul 2016
 
a list of 21 people
created 01 Sep 2016
 
a list of 22 images
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Ioan Gruffudd's work have you seen?

User Polls

2 wins & 4 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Fantastic Four
Fantastic Four Reed Richards
(2005)
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer Mr. Fantastic / Reed Richards
(2007)
Titanic
Titanic Fifth Officer Lowe
(1997)
King Arthur
King Arthur Lancelot
(2004)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (74 credits)
 2018 Harrow (TV Series) (filming)
Dr. Daniel Harrow
- Episode #1.1 (2018) ... Dr. Daniel Harrow
 2017 Keep Watching
Carl Mitchell
 2016/II Buttons
 2016 UnREAL (TV Series)
John Booth
- Espionage (2016) ... John Booth
- Fugitive (2016) ... John Booth
- Ambush (2016) ... John Booth
- Casualty (2016) ... John Booth
- Infiltration (2016) ... John Booth
 2015/II Forever
Anthony
 2014 Playing It Cool
Stuffy
 2014 Under Milk Wood (TV Movie)
Mog Edwards
 2014 Justice League: War (Video)
Thomas Morrow (voice)
 2013 Eddie (Short)
The Killer
 2013 Necessary Roughness (TV Series)
Nolan Powers
- Snap Out of It (2013) ... Nolan Powers
 2013 Castle (TV Series)
Eric Vaughn
 2013 Monday Mornings (TV Series)
Dr. Stewart Delany
- Truth or Consequences (2013) ... Dr. Stewart Delany
 2010-2012 Family Guy (TV Series)
Prince Charles / National Geographic Narrator / Man
- Viewer Mail #2 (2012) ... Prince Charles (voice)
- Seahorse Seashell Party (2011) ... National Geographic Narrator (voice)
- The Splendid Source (2010) ... Man (voice)
 2011 Tri Diwrnod Diwetha' (Short)
Llais / Voice (voice)
 2011 Foster
Alec
 2011 Horrible Bosses
Wetwork Man
 2011 Sanctum
Carl
 2006-2010 American Dad! (TV Series)
Dark Haired Man / Medic
- An Incident at Owl Creek (2010) ... (voice)
- It's Good to Be the Queen (2006) ... Dark Haired Man / Medic (voice)
 2010 Ben 10: Alien Force (TV Series)
Devin Levin / Robot Guard
- Vendetta (2010) ... Devin Levin / Robot Guard (voice)
 2010 Batman: The Brave and the Bold (TV Series)
Armor / Red Ryan
- Revenge of the Reach! (2010) ... Armor / Red Ryan (voice)
 2008 Agent Crush
Agent Crush (voice)
 2008 The Meant to Be's (TV Movie)
The Man
 2007 Stories USA
Simon (segment "The Little Things")
 2007 The Fantasticar: State of the Art (Video short)
 2005 Fantastic Four (Video Game)
Reed Richards (voice)
 2005/II The Little Things (Short)
Simon
 2003 This Girl's Life
Daniel
 2003 Y Mabinogi
King Bendigeidfran (voice)
 2002 The Gathering
Dan Blakeley
 2002 Westlife: Unbreakable - The Greatest Hits, Volume 1 (Video)
High class customer (video Uptown Girl)
 2002 Man and Boy (TV Movie)
Harry Silver
 2002 Shooters
Freddy Guns
 2001 Happy Now
Max Bracchi
 2001 Very Annie Mary
Hob
 1999 Warriors (TV Movie)
Lt. John Feeley
 1999 Love in the 21st Century (TV Series)
Jack
- Masturbation (1999) ... Jack
 1999 Solomon & Gaenor
Solomon Levinsky
 1999 Great Expectations (TV Movie)
Pip
 1997 A Mind to Kill (TV Series)
Karl Stranger
- Strange Territory (1997) ... Karl Stranger
 1997 Wilde
John Gray
 1996 Poldark (TV Movie)
Jeremy Poldark
 1996 A Relative Stranger (TV Movie)
Nigel Fraiman
 1994 Pobol y Cwm (TV Series)
Gareth Wyn Harries
- Episode dated 24 March 1994 (1994) ... Gareth Wyn Harries
Show Show Soundtrack (3 credits)
Show Show Self (57 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Narration the audio-book versions of C.S. Forester's "Hornblower" series, as well as the Dorling Kindersley Read & Listen: Robin Hood audio-book. See more »

Publicity Listings:

8 Interviews | 5 Articles | 1 Pictorial | 2 Magazine Cover Photos | See more »

Alternate Names:

Ioio Gruffoid

Height:

5' 11¾" (1.82 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

I finished filming Fantastic Four (2005) last Christmas and I haven't worked since then and I'm starting to feel a bit angsty and wondering when the next job will come. Of course, you have to have the belief that yes, something will come up but, the reality is, that you just never know. It's that competitive out there. See more »

Trivia:

An Associate Member of Royal Academy of Dramatic Art (RADA). See more »

Trademark:

Deep smooth voice

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page