No photo available. Represent Johnny Gruelle? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
Down 23,441 this week

Johnny Gruelle (1880–1938)

Author, composer and artist who illustrated "Raggedy Ann" books and "Mr. Tweedeele" for the New York Herald. He was educated in high school, and also composed the "Raggedy Ann Song Books". See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and TV shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide.

Enter if you dare

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 5188 people
created 9 months ago

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb

How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Johnny Gruelle's work have you seen?

Known For


Hide Hide Show Show Writer (12 credits)
 1988 The Adventures of Raggedy Ann & Andy (TV Series) (characters - 1988)
 1988 CBS Storybreak (TV Series) (book - 1 episode)
 1977 Raggedy Ann & Andy: A Musical Adventure (based on the original stories & characters created by)
 1947 The Enchanted Square (Short) ("Raggedy Ann" created by)
 1944 Suddenly It's Spring (Short) ("Raggedy Ann" created by)
 1941 Raggedy Ann and Raggedy Andy (Short) (stories)
 1917 Quacky Doodles the Cheater (Short) (comic strip)
 1917 Quacky Doodles Sings the Pledge (Short) (comic strip)
 1917 Quacky Doodles Soldiering for Fair (Short) (comic strip)
 1917 Quacky Doodles the Early Bird (Short) (comic strip)
 1917 Quacky Doodles' Food Crisis (Short) (comic strip)
 1917 Quacky Doodles' Picnic (Short) (comic strip)
Show Show Director (6 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (6 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Johnny B. Gruelle

Did You Know?


He had three children with his wife, Myrtle: daughter, Marcella Delight (born August 18, 1902; died November 8, 1915); son, Richard (born September 23, 1917); and son, Worth Gruelle. See more »

Star Sign:


Message Boards

Discuss Johnny Gruelle on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page