No photo available. Represent Michael Gruber? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 68,842 this week

Michael Gruber (I)

Michael Thomas Gruber was born on November 1, 1964 to loving parents, two sisters, and a brother. He was born and raised in Cincinnati, Ohio where he grew up wanting to be a springboard and platform diver. Throughout his school years, Michael had a love for not only diving, but acting as he was constantly surrounded by acting and music. He was in ... See full bio »
1 video »

Katheryn Winnick Shows Off Her Superpowers

From aboard the IMDboat at San Diego Comic-Con, "Vikings" star Katheryn Winnick reveals to Kevin Smith her secret superpower. This and more in our Guide to Comic-Con.

Watch the video

Photos We Love From Comic-Con

View some of the photos that had our imaginations racing at San Diego Comic-Con.

View more Photos We Love

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 77 people
created 31 Mar 2012
 
a list of 40 people
created 02 Jan 2013
 
a list of 106 people
created 09 Feb 2013
 
a list of 113 people
created 19 Feb 2014
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Michael Gruber's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Jump to: Actor | Soundtrack | Self
Hide Hide Show Show Actor (1 credit)
 1998 Great Performances (TV Series)
Munkustrap
- Cats (1998) ... Munkustrap
Hide Hide Show Show Soundtrack (1 credit)
 1998 Great Performances (TV Series) (performer - 1 episode)
- Cats (1998) ... (performer: "Jellicle Songs for Jellicle Cats", "The Naming of Cats", "The Old Gumbie Cat", "Old Deuteronomy", "The Awful Battle of the Pekes and the Pollicles")
Hide Hide Show Show Self (4 credits)
 2000 The Rosie O'Donnell Show (TV Series)
Himself
- Episode dated 1 June 2000 (2000) ... Himself
- Episode dated 1 February 2000 (2000) ... Himself
 1997 Oz: The American Fairyland (Video documentary)
Tin Man (uncredited)
 1997 The 51st Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Himself
 1991 The 45th Annual Tony Awards (TV Special)
Himself

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

(1994-1995 Season) He acted in Adolph Green and Betty Comden's musical, "Singin in the Rain," at the Paper Mill Playhouse in Millburn, New Jersey with Charlie Goff, Deborah Jolly, Randy Rogel and Christina Saffran in the cast. James Rocco was director. Linda Goodrich and James Rocco was choreographers. Steve Tyler was musical ... See more »

Official Sites:


Height:

5' 11" (1.8 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

For me, success is defined by the wonderful moment you learn something about yourself or you realize you did something you didn't think you could do before. See more »

Trivia:

Is often compared to Gene Kelly in his performances. They both have played Don Lockwood in Singin' in the Rain. See more »

Nickname:

Mike

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Contribute to This Page