STARmeter
Top 5000
Up 506 this week

Scott Grimes


Scott Grimes was born on July 9, 1971 in Lowell, Massachusetts, USA as Scott Richard Grimes. He is an actor, known for American Dad! (2005), ER (1994) and Robin Hood (2010). He was previously married to Dawn Bailey. See full bio »

Scary Good: IMDb's Guide to Horror

Can't get enough of movies and television shows that scare up a good fright? Check out Scary Good, IMDb's Horror Entertainment Guide. Being terrified was never so much fun.

Enter if you dare

On Amazon Video

Watch on TV

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 25 people
created 18 Dec 2010
 
a list of 36 people
created 13 Feb 2011
 
a list of 34 people
created 28 Jul 2011
 
a list of 25 people
created 13 Aug 2012
 
a list of 41 people
created 22 Oct 2013
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Scott Grimes's work have you seen?

User Polls

8 nominations. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (55 credits)
 2005-2016 American Dad! (TV Series)
Steve Smith / Midget Assassin / Frat Guy / ...
- Standard Deviation (2016) ... Steve Smith (voice)
- Next of Pin (2016) ... Steve Smith (voice)
- Gifted Me Liberty (2016) ... Steve Smith (voice)
- Garfield and Friends (2016) ... Steve Smith (voice)
- Mine Struggle (2016) ... Steve Smith (voice)
 2016 Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (TV Series)
Tom Zimmerman
- Sheltered Outcasts (2016) ... Tom Zimmerman
 2015 The Lost Tree
Alan
 2011-2015 Family Guy (TV Series)
Kevin Swanson / Michael Pulaski
- Take My Wife (2015) ... (voice)
- Turkey Guys (2014) ... Kevin Swanson (voice)
- Herpe, the Love Sore (2014) ... Kevin Swanson (voice)
- Secondhand Spoke (2014) ... Kevin Swanson (voice)
- Fresh Heir (2014) ... Kevin Swanson (voice)
 2015 Pearly Gates
Lead
 2015 Justified (TV Series)
Seabass
- Burned (2015) ... Seabass
- The Hunt (2015) ... Seabass
- Alive Day (2015) ... Seabass
- Sounding (2015) ... Seabass
- Noblesse Oblige (2015) ... Seabass
 2014 Santa Con
John Guthrie
 2014 A Lesson in Romance (TV Movie)
Mike Mills
 2014 Shameless (TV Series)
Dr. Zabel
- Iron City (2014) ... Dr. Zabel
 2014 Winter's Tale
Carriage Driver
 2013 Criminal Minds (TV Series)
Donny Bidwell
- Carbon Copy (2013) ... Donny Bidwell
 2012 Suits (TV Series)
Thomas Walsh
- All In (2012) ... Thomas Walsh
 2011 Harry's Law (TV Series)
ADA Ben
- Purple Hearts (2011) ... ADA Ben
 2011 NCIS (TV Series)
Detective Danny Price
- Baltimore (2011) ... Detective Danny Price
 2010 Dexter (TV Series)
Alex Tilden
 2007 Who's Your Monkey?
Mark
 2005 Mystery Woman: Vision of a Murder (TV Movie) (credit only)
 2004 To Kill a Mockumentary (Video)
Jerry
 2003 DreamKeeper (TV Movie)
Red Headed Stranger / Tehan
 2002 Couples (TV Movie)
Owen
 2001 First Years (TV Series)
Seth Kolatch
- ...And Then You Die (2001) ... Seth Kolatch
 1996-1997 Goode Behavior (TV Series)
Garth
- Goode Angel (1997) ... Garth
- Goode Cop, Bad Cop (1997) ... Garth
- Goode Music (1997) ... Garth
- Goode Daddy (1997) ... Garth
 1995 Crimson Tide
Petty Officer Hilaire
 1994 Birdland (TV Series)
Scott McKenzie
- Episode #1.1 (1994) ... Scott McKenzie
 1993 The Legend of Prince Valiant (TV Series)
Eric
- The Parting (1993) ... Eric (voice)
 1992 Wings (TV Series)
Marty
- Noses Off (1992) ... Marty
 1991 Frogs! (TV Movie)
Arlo Anderson
 1990 21 Jump Street (TV Series)
Christopher Michaels
- Buddy System (1990) ... Christopher Michaels
 1990 My Two Dads (TV Series)
Jordan
- Power Struggle (1990) ... Jordan
 1989 Star Trek: The Next Generation (TV Series)
Eric
- Evolution (1989) ... Eric (uncredited)
 1989 Night Life
Archie Melville
 1988 Charles in Charge (TV Series)
Gary Marlin
- Sarah Steps Out (1988) ... Gary Marlin
 1988 Critters 2
Brad
 1988 Bring Me the Head of Dobie Gillis (TV Movie)
Georgie Gillis
 1987 Frog (TV Movie)
Arlo Anderson
 1986-1987 Who's the Boss? (TV Series)
Chad McCann
 1987 The Nativity (Video short) (voice)
 1986 Potato Head Kids (TV Series)
Slick (1986) (voice)
 1986 Wildfire (TV Series)
- A Visit to Wonderland (1986) ... (voice)
 1985 The Twilight Zone (TV Series)
Kenny (segment "Little Boy Lost")
- Little Boy Lost/Wish Bank/Nightcrawlers (1985) ... Kenny (segment "Little Boy Lost")
 1985 Hotel (TV Series)
Josh Gilmour
- Detours (1985) ... Josh Gilmour
 1984 It Came Upon the Midnight Clear (TV Movie)
Robbie Westin
 1984 The Night They Saved Christmas (TV Movie)
David
 1984 A Doctor's Story (TV Movie)
Charles Wickes
Show Show Soundtrack (5 credits)
Show Show Composer (1 credit)
Show Show Music department (1 credit)
Show Show Sound department (1 credit)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (1 credit)
Show Show Self (15 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage: Appeared in "Traveler in the Dark". See more »

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | 1 Magazine Cover Photo | See more »

Official Sites:


Alternate Names:

The Merry Men

Height:

5' 9" (1.75 m)
Edit

Did You Know?

Personal Quote:

[on working with Gene Hackman and Denzel Washington in Crimson Tide (1995)] It humbled me and taught me lessons. See more »

Trivia:

He got the part on ER (1994) because he auditioned for a three-episode arc and then was kept on. On "ER," he was also reunited with fellow Band of Brothers (2001) cast member Eion Bailey ("Pvt. David Webster"). See more »

Trademark:

Red hair

Nickname:

Leprechaun

Star Sign:

Cancer

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Where Do I Recognize Him From? kimberly-20
Robin Hood? thepidge
Divorced? redfan-1
favorite ER episodes beautifullion
Community Auditions lfntluvr
Doesnt he look like... ahnji
Discuss Scott Grimes on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page