No photo available. Represent Javier Grillo-Marxuach? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 1,289 this week

Javier Grillo-Marxuach

Javier Grillo-Marxuach was born on October 28, 1969 in San Juan, Puerto Rico. He is a producer and writer, known for Lost (2004), Charmed (1998) and Medium (2005). See full bio »

Is Your Favorite TV Show Returning?

Keep track of the broadcast, cable, and streaming shows you love with our rundown of all this season's renewals, cancellations, and more.

Find out about your favorite TV series

Projects In Development

Details only on IMDbPro »

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

list image
a list of 20 people
created 30 May 2014
 
a list of 110 people
created 15 Feb 2015
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Javier Grillo-Marxuach's work have you seen?

User Polls

Won 1 Primetime Emmy. Another 1 win & 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (13 credits)
 2016 The 100 (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Perverse Instantiation: Part Two (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Perverse Instantiation: Part One (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Red Sky at Morning (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Join or Die (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
- Demons (2016) ... (co-executive producer)
 2015/I Fruitcake (Short) (associate producer)
 2014-2015 Helix (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 26 episodes)
- O Brave New World (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- The Ascendant (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Plan B (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Mother (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
- Ectogenesis (2015) ... (co-executive producer)
 2011 Charlie's Angels (TV Series) (consulting producer - 7 episodes)
- They Are Not Saints (2011) ... (consulting producer)
- Royal Angels (2011) ... (consulting producer)
- Black Hat Angels (2011) ... (consulting producer)
- Angels in Paradise (2011) ... (consulting producer)
- Angels in Chains (2011) ... (consulting producer)
 2008 The Middleman (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- The Palindrome Reversal Palindrome (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Clotharian Contamination Protocol (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Vampiric Puppet Lamentation (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Obsolescent Cryogenic Meltdown (2008) ... (executive producer)
- The Ectoplasmic Panhellenic Investigation (2008) ... (executive producer)
 2006-2008 Medium (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 27 episodes)
- Burn Baby Burn: Part 1 (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- Girls Ain't Nothing But Trouble (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- To Have and to Hold (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- But for the Grace of God (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
- And Then (2008) ... (co-executive producer)
 2004-2006 Lost (TV Series) (supervising producer - 45 episodes)
- Live Together, Die Alone (2006) ... (supervising producer)
- Three Minutes (2006) ... (supervising producer)
- ? (2006) ... (supervising producer)
- Two for the Road (2006) ... (supervising producer)
- S.O.S. (2006) ... (supervising producer)
 2003-2004 Jake 2.0 (TV Series) (supervising producer - 16 episodes)
- Upgrade (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Get Foley (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Dead Man Walking (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Blackout (2004) ... (supervising producer)
- Double Agent (2003) ... (supervising producer)
 2002-2003 Boomtown (TV Series) (producer - 17 episodes)
- Lost Child (2003) ... (producer)
- Blackout (2003) ... (producer)
- Fearless (2003) ... (producer)
- Storm Watch (2003) ... (producer)
- Execution (2003) ... (producer)
 2003 Future Tense (TV Movie) (executive producer)
 2001-2002 The Chronicle (TV Series) (producer - 21 episodes)
- A Snitch in Time (2002) ... (producer)
- Hell Mall (2002) ... (producer)
- The King Is Undead (2002) ... (producer)
- The Mists of Avalon Parkway (2002) ... (producer)
- The Stepford Cheerleaders (2002) ... (producer)
 1999-2000 Charmed (TV Series) (co-producer - 22 episodes)
- Be Careful What You Witch For (2000) ... (co-producer)
- Apocalypse, Not (2000) ... (co-producer)
- Astral Monkey (2000) ... (co-producer)
- Ex Libris (2000) ... (co-producer)
- Chick Flick (2000) ... (co-producer)
 1997 Van Helsing Chronicles (TV Movie) (supervising producer)
Show Show Writer (21 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Director (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (1 credit)
Show Show Self (4 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Writer, "The Middle Man", Marvel Comics, (2005-¿?) See more »

Official Sites:

|

Alternate Names:

written by
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Scorpio

Message Boards

Discuss Javier Grillo-Marxuach on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page