No photo available. Represent Don Griffith? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 33,877 this week

Don Griffith (I) (1918–1987)

Don was born on February 3, 1918 in Butte, Montana and moved with his mother and brother and sisters to Hollywood when he was a young boy after his father died. His mother ran a boarding house in Hollywood. When he was 19 he got a job at Disney Studios on Hyperion Street in Los Angeles as an inker. He worked his way up to layout, background and art... See full bio »

Family Entertainment Guide

Check out IMDb's comprehensive Family Entertainment Guide for recommendations for movies and TV series for every age and every viewing platform.

Visit our Family Entertainment Guide

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Don Griffith's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

To always display TV and movie credits separately, edit your site preferences.

Hide Hide Show Show Animation department: Movie (16 credits)
 1985 The Black Cauldron (layout artist)
 1971 Bedknobs and Broomsticks (layout)
 1970 The AristoCats (layout artist)
 1967 The Jungle Book (layout artist)
 1964 Mary Poppins (background)
 1963 The Sword in the Stone (layout)
 1961 101 Dalmatians (layout stylist)
 1959 Sleeping Beauty (layout)
 1955 Lady and the Tramp (layouts)
 1953 Peter Pan (layout artist)
 1951 Alice in Wonderland (layout)
 1950 Cinderella (layout)
 1949 The Adventures of Ichabod and Mr. Toad (layout - uncredited)
 1948 So Dear to My Heart (layout artist)
 1948 Melody Time (layout artist)
Show Show Animation department: Short (13 credits)
Show Show Animation department: TV (1 credit)
Show Show Art director: Movie (4 credits)
Show Show Art director: Short (1 credit)
Show Show Writer: Short (2 credits)
Show Show Art department: Documentary (1 credit)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Alternate Names:

Donald Griffith
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Message Boards

Discuss Don Griffith on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page