No photo available. Represent Earl Grey? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 54,693 this week

Earl Grey (I) (1892–1978)

Earl Grey was born on February 4, 1892 in Dublin, Ireland as William Earle Grey. He was an actor, known for Alice in Wonderland (1937), Parnell (1938) and The Boy Who Stopped Niagara (1967). He died in 1978 in Surrey, England. See full bio »

Died:

(age 85) in Surrey, England, UK

IMDb's Guide to Streaming

Check out our June Streaming Guide, find out if your favorite streaming show has been renewed or canceled, and more.

Visit our Streaming Guide

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Earl Grey's work have you seen?

User Polls

Known For

Alice in Wonderland
Alice in Wonderland The Mad Hatter
(1937)
Parnell
Parnell Timothy Healy
(1938)
The Black Abbot
The Black Abbot Phillips, the butler
(1934)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Actor (20 credits)
 1967 The Boy Who Stopped Niagara (Short) (as Earle Grey)
 1960 Probation Officer (TV Series)
Magistrate
- Episode #2.15 (1960) ... Magistrate (as Earle Grey)
 1960 Paul of Tarsus (TV Series)
Clerk
- Jerusalem (1960) ... Clerk (as Earle Grey)
 1960 ITV Play of the Week (TV Series)
M. Rostande
- Kind Lady (1960) ... M. Rostande (as Earle Grey)
 1960 The Hill (TV Movie)
Pontius Pilate
 1954-1960 Encounter (TV Series)
Sir George / Judge / Dr. Bell / ...
- Murder Anyone? (1960)
- A Penny for the Guy (1959) ... Sir George
- Who Is Carapace? (1958) ... Judge
- The Butler (1958) ... Dr. Bell
 1959-1960 Startime (TV Series)
- The Crucible (1959)
 1958-1959 Folio (TV Series)
Major Shales
- The Concert (1958)
- Corinth House (1958) ... Major Shales
 1958-1959 The Unforeseen (TV Series)
- Enoch Soames (1959)
- The Key (1958)
 1957 Hawkeye and the Last of the Mohicans (TV Series)
Tuscarawa Chief Thunder Sky / Major Tilton
- Scapegoat (1957) ... Tuscarawa Chief Thunder Sky
- Delaware Hoax (1957) ... Major Tilton
 1955 Scope (TV Series)
First player
- Hamlet (1955) ... First player
 1954 Playbill (TV Series)
- Sweet Larceny (1954)
 1938 Parnell (TV Movie)
Timothy Healy (as Earle Grey)
 1937 The School for Scandal (TV Movie) (as Earle Grey)
 1937 Alice in Wonderland (TV Short)
The Mad Hatter (as Earle Grey)
 1934 The Black Abbot
Phillips, the butler
 1931 Alibi
 1931 The Lyons Mail
Daubenton
 1930 The Man with a Flower in His Mouth (TV Movie)
The Man (uncredited)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Article | See more »

Alternate Names:

Earle Gray | Earle Grey
Edit

Did You Know?

Star Sign:

Aquarius

Contribute to This Page