STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 973,284 this week

Horst Wendlandt (1922–2002)


Horst Wendlandt was born on March 15, 1922 in Griewen, Brandenburg, Germany as Horst Otto Grigori Gubanov. He was a producer and writer, known for Veronika Voss (1982), Lola (1981) and The Devil's Daffodil (1961). He was married to Ilse Wendlandt. He died on August 30, 2002 in Berlin, Germany. See full bio »

Died:

(age 80) in Berlin, Germany

Holiday Streaming

Check out streaming holiday favorites and binge-worthy classics in our Holiday Streaming guide.

Visit the Holiday Streaming guide

Related News

Tobis Film to return to production
| ScreenDaily

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 1056 people
created 10 May 2011
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Horst Wendlandt's work have you seen?

User Polls

5 wins. See more awards »

Known For

Veronika Voss
Veronika Voss Producer
(1982)
Lola
Lola Producer
(1981)
The Devil's Daffodil
(1961)
Ödipussi
Ödipussi Producer
(1988)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (104 credits)
 2002 Edgar Wallace - Whiteface (TV Movie) (producer)
 2002 Edgar Wallace - Das Haus der toten Augen (TV Movie) (producer)
 2002 Edgar Wallace - Die vier Gerechten (TV Movie) (producer)
 2002 Edgar Wallace - Die unheimlichen Briefe (TV Movie) (producer)
 2002 Edgar Wallace - Das Schloss des Grauens (TV Movie) (producer)
 2000 Otto - Der Katastrofenfilm (producer)
 1999 Die Handschrift des Mörders (TV Movie) (producer)
 1996 Der Blinde (TV Movie) (producer)
 1993 Kein Pardon (producer)
 1992 Otto - Der Liebesfilm (producer)
 1991 Pappa ante Portas (producer)
 1991 Making of 'Loriots Pappa ante Portas' (TV Short documentary) (producer)
 1989 Otto - Der Außerfriesische (producer)
 1988 Ödipussi (producer)
 1987 Otto - Der Neue Film (producer)
 1986 Momo (producer)
 1985 Otto - Der Film (producer)
 1982 Ace of Aces (producer)
 1982 Veronika Voss (co-producer)
 1981 Lola (producer)
 1981 Occhio alla penna (producer)
 1980 From the Life of the Marionettes (TV Movie) (producer)
 1978 A Simple Story (producer)
 1977 The Serpent's Egg (executive producer)
 1972 Hauptsache Ferien (producer)
 1972 What Have You Done to Solange? (producer - uncredited)
 1971 Unser Willi ist der Beste (producer)
 1971 The Love Keys (producer)
 1971 Die Tote aus der Themse (producer)
 1970 Die Feuerzangenbowle (producer)
 1970 Mir hat es immer Spaß gemacht (producer)
 1969 A doppia faccia (producer - uncredited)
 1969 Klassenkeile (producer)
 1969 Der Mann mit dem Glasauge (producer)
 1968 Gorilla Gang (producer)
 1968 The Zombie Walks (producer)
 1968 Der Hund von Blackwood Castle (producer)
 1967 Le grand dadais (co-producer)
 1967 The College Girl Murders (producer)
 1967 Creature with the Blue Hand (producer)
 1967 The Oldest Profession (producer - uncredited)
 1966 The Trygon Factor (producer)
 1966 Der Bucklige von Soho (producer)
 1966 Winnetou and the Crossbreed (producer)
 1965 The Sinister Monk (producer)
 1965 Old Surehand (producer)
 1965 Winnetou: The Last Shot (producer)
 1965 The Oil Prince (producer)
 1965 Again the Ringer (producer)
 1964 Das Verrätertor (producer)
 1964 Amongst Vultures (producer)
 1964 Winnetou: The Red Gentleman (producer)
 1964 The Mysterious Magician (producer)
 1964 Mark of the Tortoise (producer)
 1964 Room 13 (producer)
 1963 Winnetou (producer)
 1963 The Indian Scarf (producer)
 1963 The Black Abbot (producer)
 1963 Der Zinker (producer)
 1962 Only a Woman (producer)
 1962 The Inn on the River (producer)
 1962 Die Tür mit den 7 Schlössern (producer)
 1962 Secret of the Red Orchid (line producer)
 1961 Unser Haus in Kamerun (producer)
 1961 Die seltsame Gräfin (producer)
 1961 The Forger of London (producer)
 1961 The Devil's Daffodil (executive producer) / (co-producer)
 1961 Dead Eyes of London (producer)
 1961 Der grüne Bogenschütze (producer - uncredited)
 1961 Und sowas nennt sich Leben (executive producer)
 1960 O sole mio (executive producer)
 1960 Scheidungsgrund: Liebe (executive producer)
 1960 Die Herrin der Welt - Teil II (executive producer)
 1960 Mistress of the World (co-executive producer - uncredited)
 1959 Alt Heidelberg (executive producer)
 1959 Du bist wunderbar (executive producer)
 1959 La Paloma (executive producer)
 1959 Peter schiesst den Vogel ab (executive producer)
 1959 Was eine Frau im Frühling träumt (executive producer)
 1959 Hier bin ich - hier bleib' ich (executive producer)
 1958 Ohne Mutter geht es nicht (executive producer)
 1958 Wehe wenn sie losgelassen... (executive producer)
 1958 Ihr 106. Geburtstag (executive producer)
 1958 Petersburger Nächte (executive producer)
 1958 Confess, Dr. Corda (executive producer)
 1958 ...und abends in die Scala (executive producer)
 1957 Die Frühreifen (executive producer)
 1957 Die Unschuld vom Lande (executive producer)
 1957 Tempestuous Love (executive producer)
 1956 Liebe (executive producer)
 1956 Der erste Frühlingstag (executive producer)
 1956 Du bist Musik (executive producer)
Show Show Writer (9 credits)
Show Show Production manager (4 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (2 credits)
Show Show Self (10 credits)
Show Show Archive footage (3 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Publicity Listings:

1 Print Biography | See more »

Alternate Names:

Freddy Gregor | H. O. Gregor | H.O. Gregor | Horst Otto Gregor Gubanow | H.O.G. Wendlandt | Horst Otto Gregor Wendlandt | Sebastian von Werau
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Artur Brauner claimed that Wendlandt stole him the idea of adapting the Karl May and Edgar Wallace novels. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Message Boards

Discuss Horst Wendlandt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page