STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 1 this week

David Greenwalt


David Greenwalt was born on October 16, 1949 in Los Angeles, California, USA. He is a producer and writer, known for Angel (1999), Grimm (2011) and Buffy the Vampire Slayer (1997). See full bio »
More at IMDbPro » Contact Info on IMDbPro Contact Info: View agent and legal
Add or change photos on IMDbPro Represent David Greenwalt? Add or change photos

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 11 people
created 08 Dec 2012
 
a list of 9 people
created 20 Jan 2013
 
a list of 13 people
created 21 Jan 2013
 
a list of 36 people
created 7 months ago
 
a list of 14 people
created 1 month ago
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


Take The Quiz!

Test your knowledge of David Greenwalt.

User Polls

Known For

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Producer (16 credits)
 2011-2014 Grimm (TV Series) (executive producer - 68 episodes)
- Blond Ambition (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Inheritance (2014) ... (executive producer)
- My Fair Wesen (2014) ... (executive producer)
- Nobody Knows the Trubel I've Seen (2014) ... (executive producer)
- The Law of Sacrifice (2014) ... (executive producer)
 2010 In Plain Sight (TV Series) (consulting producer - 4 episodes)
- Whistle Stop (2010) ... (consulting producer)
- Coma Chameleon (2010) ... (consulting producer)
- When Mary Met Marshall (2010) ... (consulting producer)
- Father Goes West (2010) ... (consulting producer)
 2007 Moonlight (TV Series) (executive producer - 2 episodes)
- Out of the Past (2007) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
- No Such Thing as Vampires (2007) ... (executive producer - uncredited)
 2006-2007 Kidnapped (TV Series) (executive producer - 12 episodes)
- Resolution (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Acknowledgement (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Mutiny (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Impasse (2007) ... (executive producer)
- Do Unto Others (2007) ... (executive producer)
 2006 Eureka (TV Series) (consulting producer - 11 episodes)
- Once in a Lifetime (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- H.O.U.S.E. Rules (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Purple Haze (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Primal (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Right as Raynes (2006) ... (consulting producer)
 2005-2006 Surface (TV Series) (consulting producer - 14 episodes)
- Episode #1.15 (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.14 (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.13 (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.12 (2006) ... (consulting producer)
- Episode #1.11 (2006) ... (consulting producer)
  Angel (TV Series) (executive producer - 66 episodes, 1999 - 2002) (consulting producer - 44 episodes, 2002 - 2004)
- Not Fade Away (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Power Play (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- The Girl in Question (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Time Bomb (2004) ... (consulting producer)
- Origin (2004) ... (consulting producer)
 2003-2004 Jake 2.0 (TV Series) (executive producer - 16 episodes)
- Upgrade (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Get Foley (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Dead Man Walking (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Blackout (2004) ... (executive producer)
- Double Agent (2003) ... (executive producer)
 2003 Miracles (TV Series) (executive producer - 13 episodes)
- Paul Is Dead (2003) ... (executive producer)
- The Letter (2003) ... (executive producer)
- The Ghost (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Saint Debbie (2003) ... (executive producer)
- Mother's Daughter (2003) ... (executive producer)
  Buffy the Vampire Slayer (TV Series) (consulting producer - 66 episodes, 1999 - 2002) (co-executive producer - 34 episodes, 1997 - 1998) (executive producer - 22 episodes, 1998 - 1999)
- Two to Go (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Grave (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Villains (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Seeing Red (2002) ... (consulting producer)
- Entropy (2002) ... (consulting producer)
 1996-1997 Profit (TV Series) (executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Forgiveness (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Security (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Chinese Box (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Cupid (1997) ... (executive producer)
- Healing (1996) ... (executive producer)
 1997 The X-Files (TV Series) (co-executive producer - 8 episodes)
- Gethsemane (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
- Demons (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
- Elegy (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
- Zero Sum (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
- Small Potatoes (1997) ... (co-executive producer)
 1993-1995 The Commish (TV Series) (producer - 41 episodes)
- Brooklyn (1995) ... (producer)
- Letting Go (1995) ... (producer)
- Cry Wolfe (1995) ... (producer)
- The Trial (1995) ... (producer)
- Accused (1995) ... (producer)
 1992 The Hat Squad (TV Series) (producer - 1 episode)
- 92 Seconds to Midnight (1992) ... (producer)
 1986 Miracles (executive producer)
 1983 Class (associate producer)
Show Show Writer (20 credits)
Show Show Director (11 credits)
Show Show Miscellaneous Crew (3 credits)
Show Show Actor (2 credits)
Show Show Soundtrack (2 credits)
Show Show Thanks (2 credits)
Show Show Self (5 credits)

Related Videos

Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Audio commentary for Angel: City of... (1999) with Joss Whedon. See more »

Publicity Listings:

2 Interviews | 1 Article | See more »
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Received a Bachelor of Arts Degree majoring in Drama, English and Education from University of Redlands in California. See more »

Nickname:

Greenie

Star Sign:

Libra

Message Boards

Recent Posts
Greenwalt departing MOONLIGHT Roundhammer
Hooray! 'Miracles' is Coming to DVD in 2005! paramitch
angel cathlyn3
Profit - Bring him back gcjgood
Greenwalt new showrunner of MOONLIGHT Roundhammer
Jake 2.0 hechz
Discuss David Greenwalt on the IMDb message boards »

Contribute to This Page