No photo available. Represent Mort Greene? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Up 900,758 this week

Mort Greene (1912–1992)

Mort Greene was born on October 3, 1912 in Cleveland, Ohio, USA as Morton Spira Greenberger. He was a writer, known for The Red Skelton Hour (1951), Swingers (1996) and Scrooged (1988). He was married to Jan Wiley and Ann Lawrence. He died on December 28, 1992 in Palm Desert, California, USA. See full bio »

Get to Know These First-Time Oscar Nominees

Andrew Garfield, Mahershala Ali, Ruth Negga, and five others received their first-ever acting nominations for 2017. While these actors are new to the Academy Awards, you may recognize them from their earlier work.

Watch more videos

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

On Amazon Video

User Lists

Related lists from IMDb users

a list of 2975 people
created 04 Feb 2016
 

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Mort Greene's work have you seen?

User Polls

Nominated for 1 Oscar. Another 1 nomination. See more awards »

Known For

The Red Skelton Hour
(1955-1971)
Swingers
Swingers Soundtrack
(1996)
Scrooged
Scrooged Soundtrack
(1988)
Somewhat Secret
(1939)

Filmography

Hide Hide Show Show Writer (8 credits)
  House Calls (TV Series) (story - 1 episode, 1980) (teleplay - 1 episode, 1980)
- Take My Granddaughter Please (1980) ... (story) / (teleplay)
 1979 Legends of the Superheroes (TV Series) (additional material - 1 episode)
- The Challenge (1979) ... (additional material)
 1977 Laugh-In (TV Series) (writer - 2 episodes)
- Episode dated 5 November 1977 (1977) ... (writer)
- Episode dated 25 October 1977 (1977) ... (writer)
  The Red Skelton Hour (TV Series) (15 episodes, 1965 - 1969) (writer - 93 episodes, 1955 - 1971) (written by - 1 episode, 1965)
- Ironside Spoof (1971) ... (writer)
- The Candidate's Director (1971) ... (writer)
- Sheriff Hater (1971) ... (writer)
- Humperdoo's Magic Tire (1971) ... (writer)
- The Castaways (1971) ... (writer)
 1966 Clown Alley (TV Movie)
 1957 Encounter (TV Series) (1 episode)
- Strictly Normal (1957)
 1939 Somewhat Secret (Short) (screenplay)
 1938 Once Over Lightly (Short) (screenplay)
Show Show Soundtrack (51 credits)
Show Show Music department (6 credits)
Show Show Producer (2 credits)
Show Show Actor (1 credit)
Show Show Self (1 credit)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

TV commercial for America On-Line broadband service (theme from "Leave It To Beaver") (2003)
Edit

Did You Know?

Nickname:

Velvet

Star Sign:

Libra

Contribute to This Page