No photo available. Represent Clay M. Greene? Add or change photos at IMDbPro
STARmeter
SEE RANK
Down 34,331 this week

Clay M. Greene (1850–1933)

Clay M. Greene was born on March 12, 1850 in San Francisco, California, USA as Clay Meredith Greene. He was a writer and director, known for Millionaire Billie (1916), Her Wayward Sister (1916) and Belle of Barnegat (1915). He was married to Mrs. Laura Hewett Robinson and Alice Randolph Wheeler. He died on September 5, 1933 in San Francisco. See full bio »

Oh, What a Super Feeling!

Check out our favorite superhero movie posters, watch the latest trailers, explore extended universes, and dive deep with image galleries in IMDb's Superhero Guide.

Grab your cape and find out more

Around The Web

 | 

Powered by ZergNet

Do you have a demo reel?

Add it to your IMDbPage

Connect with IMDb


How Much Have You Seen?

How much of Clay M. Greene's work have you seen?

Known For

Millionaire Billie
(1916)
Her Wayward Sister
(1916)
Belle of Barnegat
(1915)
The Ogre and the Girl
(1915)

Filmography

Jump to: Writer | Director | Actor
Hide Hide Show Show Writer (53 credits)
 1926 Pawn Ticket 210 (unpublished play)
 1916 The New South (story)
 1916 Two Smiths and a Haff (Short)
 1916 The Winning Number (Short)
 1916 Millionaire Billie (Short) (story)
 1916 Mr. Housekeeper (Short) (story)
 1916 A Wise Waiter (Short) (story)
 1916 Billie's Double (Short)
 1916 Dare Devil Bill (Short) (story)
 1916 The Uplift (Short) (scenario)
 1916 The Evangelist (scenario)
 1915 Sweeter Than Revenge (Short)
 1915 The Ogre and the Girl (Short) (scenario)
 1915 Belle of Barnegat (Short)
 1915 The Great Ruby (scenario)
 1915/II The Witness (Short) (scenario)
 1915 The Climbers
 1915 Whom the Gods Would Destroy (Short) (story)
 1915 The District Attorney (scenario)
 1915 The Sporting Duchess (scenario)
 1915 The College Widow (scenario)
 1915 The White Mask (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy, Married and Settled (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy on a Yacht (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy Among the Smugglers (Short) (story)
 1915 Siren of Corsica (Short)
 1915 Patsy in Town (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy Among the Fairies (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy's Elopement (Short) (story)
 1915 It All Depends (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy at the Seashore (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy in a Seminary (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy on a Trolley Car (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy in Business (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy's Vacation (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy at College (Short) (story)
 1915 A War Baby (Short) (story)
 1915 Patsy's First Love (Short) (story)
 1914 Patsy at School (Short) (story)
 1914 The Sorceress (Short) (story)
 1914 The Girl at the Lock (Short) (story)
 1914 The Trunk Mystery (Short) (story)
 1914 Little Breeches (Short) (story)
 1914 The Klondike Bubble (Short) (story)
 1914 A Strange Melody (Short)
 1914 The Sleeping Sentinel (Short) (scenario)
 1914 Through Fire to Fortune (scenario)
 1914 Treasures on Earth (Short) (story)
 1913/I A Waif of the Desert (Short) (story - as Clay Greene)
 1913 The Fiancee and the Fairy (Short) (story)
Show Show Director (16 credits)
Show Show Actor (7 credits)
Edit

Personal Details

Other Works:

Stage Play: For Love's Sweet Sake. Written by Clay M. Greene [final Broadway credit]. Princess Theatre: 12 Feb 1906- Feb 1906 (closing date unknown/8 performances/played in repertory with a revival of The Bishop). Cast: M. Alexander, Nicholas Carroll, Thomas H. Ince, W.H. Thompson. See more »

Publicity Listings:

9 Articles | See more »

Alternate Names:

C.E. Green | Clay Greene | Daddy Greene | R.E. Greene
Edit

Did You Know?

Trivia:

Was stricken blind on 16 March 1918 while playing a game of solitaire at the Jonathan Club in Los Angles. He had been experiencing eye problems over the previous week and was later diagnosed as having a vitreous hemorrhage. This caused an abrupt end to his prolific writing career. See more »

Star Sign:

Pisces

Contribute to This Page